Skip to content

UP Mission Shakti 6.0 - Women Helpline for Safety, Health, Education and Independence

Category:   Tags: ,
Summarize this using AI
Read in another language
हिन्दीमराठीবাংলাગુજરાતીதமிழ்తెలుగుಕನ್ನಡമലയാളംਪੰਜਾਬੀଓଡ଼ିଆঅসমীয়া

Uttar Pradesh government's Mission Shakti campaign is now in its 6.0 phase, and this phase is being run from the 2026 Sharadiya Navratri with the same main aim of women safety, respect and self-reliance. Mission Shakti 6.0 connects departments like education, health, police, child development, revenue and village development so that every woman in the state gets help at the right time.

UP Mission Shakti 6.0 is also working on digital safety and online confidence among women. Training programs, awareness camps and home visit campaigns are helping lakhs of women feel safe both offline and online.

UP Mission Shakti 6.0
UP Mission Shakti 6.0

UP Mission Shakti 6.0 - Latest Updates

Mission Shakti started in 2020 on Sharadiya Navratri. Every year a new phase is added with new goals. The earlier phases covered safety awareness, legal rights, skill training and the women beat officer model. The 6.0 phase is now moving ahead with wider goals of safety, health, education, self-reliance and business support for women.

All related departments are working with a joint plan. From health camps to self-defense training and from digital safety to legal guidance, the focus is on practical help. Information about the scheme is shared in simple words so that even rural women can easily understand the benefits.

Also read: Mukhyamantri Gramin Awas Yojana UP

Key Highlights of UP Mission Shakti 6.0

Scheme NameUP Mission Shakti 6.0
Started In2020 on Sharadiya Navratri
Main FocusWomen Safety, Health, Education, Self-Reliance, Entrepreneurship
Total Mission Shakti Centers1,663 Police Stations
Digital Safety Training50,000 Women Trained
Cyber Complaint Drop60 Percent Reduction
Women Reached Under Shakti Samvad14.70 Lakh
Women Police Deployment44,177 Officers
Official Websitemissionshaktiup.in
Official GuidelinesDownload Mission Shakti 6.0 Booklet PDF

Mission Shakti Centers in 1,663 Police Stations

One of the biggest steps of the campaign is the setup of Mission Shakti Centers in all 1,663 police stations of the state. These centers work like single-window help points where women can share complaints, ask questions and get solutions quickly.

Women beat officers visit homes, talk directly to women and help them with legal, psychological and social support. This works like a full 360 degree support system for women in both rural and urban areas.

Digital Security Training for Women

The state government has trained 50,000 women to deal with online trolling, cyber bullying and data safety issues. Due to this large effort, cyber complaints related to women have reduced by 60 percent.

Women who earlier felt unsafe online now feel more confident and can use the internet for study, work and small business activities.

Shakti Samvad Program

Under the Mission Shakti campaign, more than 14.70 lakh women and girls took part in Shakti Samvad programs. These events shared simple information about cyber safety, self-defense and legal rights.

This model of talking directly to women is making them more aware about their rights and building strong community support.

Strong Action Against Anti-Social Elements

The campaign has also shown strong results in law and order. Under the earlier phases of Mission Shakti, 3,972 anti-social persons were arrested and more than 3 lakh people received warnings in public places to maintain discipline.

Also, 44,177 women police officers are now active on the ground. This has improved the response speed for women-related complaints.

Background of Mission Shakti - Phase 1 to Phase 5

Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath started Mission Shakti in 2020 during Sharadiya Navratri with a simple aim: better safety and respect for women. Step by step, each phase added new goals.

Here is a quick look at the earlier phases:

  • Phase 1 (2020) started awareness about women safety and respect. It helped women know where and how to get help.
  • Phase 2 (2021) worked on sharing legal rights and government schemes with women in simple words so they can use them easily.
  • Phase 3 (2021-22) focused on safety and building independence through training, skill development and awareness events.
  • Phase 4 (2023-24) added the women beat officer model for fast help, village level contact and quick complaint disposal.
  • Phase 5.0 (2024-25) was a 90-day intensive phase with joint work of many departments for women safety, health, education, self-reliance, development and welfare.

Mission Shakti 6.0 - New Direction and New Goals

The 6.0 phase has a wider goal. It is not limited to safety; it also works on health, education, self-reliance and entrepreneurship. Women and girls from both rural and urban areas are getting proper information and help.

Departments like basic education, higher education, health, village development, city development, youth welfare, culture, police, women welfare and information department are working with a joint plan. The official Mission Shakti 6.0 booklet is available on the official website for anyone who wants to read the full details of this phase.

Also read: UP Dignity Kit Scheme under Mission Shakti

Contact and Helpline Details

+91- 9454458215, 0522-2205790

1090police@gmail.com