56th CSMC Meeting PMAY Urban (PMAY-U) – MoHUA CSMC Minutes

CSMC 56th Meeting on 23 November 2021, MoHUA sanctions 3.61 lakh more affordable houses in Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Urban (PMAY U) housing scheme in several states, check details here
Updated: By: 52 Comments - Leave a Comment

Table of Contents

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) approved more affordable houses in CSMC Meeting under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Urban. Under PMAY Urban Housing Scheme, central government led by PM Narendra Modi aims to provide affordable houses to the poor people in urban areas who does not have their own home. Central Sanctioning & Monitoring Committee sanctions more houses in CSMC Meeting PMAY Urban (PMAY-U). Check MoHUA CSMC minutes along with presentation at mohua.gov.in

In the CSMC Meeting under PMAY Urban, the total central assistance sanctioned now stands at Rs. 1.85 Lakh crore while total investment approved so far is now Rs. 7.52 Lakh crore. The cumulative number of pucca houses sanctioned by the central govt. now reaches over 1.14 crore under PMAY Urban Housing Scheme.

The progress under the PM Awas Mission has been steady. Central govt. have to move towards completion of houses with all the basic physical and social infrastructure. The States/UTs shall focus on completion and delivery of houses to beneficiaries. Union govt. urges the States/UTs to expedite the implementation of Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHCs) scheme.

CSMC Meeting Minutes under PMAY Urban (PMAY-U)

These houses are proposed to be constructed across the verticals of Beneficiary Led Construction, Affordable Housing in Partnership and In-Situ Slum Redevelopment. The states also put in their proposals for revision of projects due to various issues such as, of land, topographical hazards, inter-city migration, change of preferences of verticals etc. Around 89 Lakh houses have been grounded for construction and more than 52.5 Lakh houses have been completed and delivered to beneficiaries. Here is the complete list of CSMC meeting minutes under PMAY Urban (PMAY-U) Housing Scheme:-

CSMC 56th Meeting under PMAY Urban Housing Scheme

The 56th meeting of Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee (CSMC) of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban) was held in New Delhi on 23rd November 2021 under the chairmanship of Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA). A total of 3.61 lakh houses were approved for construction from 17 States/UTs under Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP), Beneficiary-Led Construction (BLC), In-Situ Slum Redevelopment (ISSR) verticals of PMAY-U.

Presiding over the meeting, Secretary, MoHUA, took up the issues pertaining with States/UTs regarding construction of houses under the Mission. He asked the States/UTs to resolve the issues without delay so that construction of houses can be expedited. Construction of PMAY-U houses are in various stages. With this, the total number of sanctioned houses under the Mission is now 1.14 crore; of whichmore than 89 lakh have been grounded for construction and 52.5 lakh have been completed and delivered to the beneficiaries.

The total investmentunder the Mission is ₹ 7.52 lakh crore,with a Central Assistance of ₹1.85 lakh crore. So far, ₹1.13 lakhcrore of funds have already been released. The CSMC also accorded approval for revision of projects from 14 States/UTs translating into 3.74 lakh houses. Further, Secretary, MoHUA, laid renewed emphasis to accelerate housing construction and completion across the country within stipulated time under PMAY-U so that the goal of ‘Housing for All’ by 2022 can be achieved.

Central Government Schemes 2021केंद्र सरकारी योजना हिन्दीPopular Schemes in Central:प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना 2021PM Awas Yojana Gramin (PMAY-G)Narendra Modi Schemes List

e-Finance Module within PMAY-U MIS System

At the CSMC meeting, an e-Finance module was also launched by Secretary, MoHUA. The e-Finance module has been integrated with all modules of the PMAY-U MIS system and designed, developed within PMAY-U MIS System with the objectives to provide unique platform to all stakeholders for disbursement of funds through Direct Benefit Transfer mode & to validate beneficiaries.

While launching the module, Secretary, MoHUA, said, “The e-Finance module has been launched with a specific purpose to remove any sort of misinformation. Now, there will be transparency, and all financial data will be captured on the platform.” He instructed that training programmes for officers/MIS personnel across States/UTs should be organised region wisefor the early implementation of the module.

Secretary, MoHUA, also approved proposals under Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHCs) – Model 2 – in Telangana and Tamil Nadu. A total of 19,535 units, have been approved for urban migrants/poor, involving Technology Innovation Grant of Rs 39.11 crore. Secretary, MoHUA, directed the States/UTs to ensure proper implementation of ARHCs by utilising vacant JnNURM houses. He also encouraged the stakeholders to come up with more proposals under Model 2 of ARHCs.

ARHCs provide affordable rental accommodation to urban migrants/poor in urban areas close to their workplace. The ARHC scheme is being implemented through two models. Under Model 1, existing Government funded vacant houses are converted into ARHCs through Public Private Partnership or by Public Agencies; Under Model 2, construction, operation and maintenance of ARHCs will be done by Public/Private Entities on their own vacant land.

CSMC 55th Meeting under PMAY-U Housing Scheme

At the 55th meeting of Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee (CSMC) under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U), proposals for construction of 16,488 houses have been approved. A total of four States/UTs attended the meeting held on 16 August 2021 in New Delhi through video conference. The houses are proposed to be constructed under Beneficiary-Led Construction (BLC) and Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP) verticals of PMAY-U. The demand for sanction has saturated in all States/UTs and work should be done expeditiously towards completing all the projects within stipulated time.

Construction of PMAY-U houses is in various stages. With this, the total number of sanctioned houses under PMAY-U is now 113.06 Lakh; of which 85.65 Lakh have been grounded for construction and more than 51 Lakh have been completed and delivered to the beneficiaries. The total investment under the Mission is ₹ 7.39 Lakh Crore with a Central Assistance of ₹1.82 Lakh Crore. So far, ₹1,06,390 Crore of funds have already been released under the Mission.

CSMC 54th Meeting under PM Awas Yojana Urban

In CSMC 54th Meeting Under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Urban (PMAY-U), the government has approved 708 proposals for the construction of 3.61 lakh houses. This decision is taken in the 54th meeting of Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee (CSMC) under PMAY-U held in Delhi on 8th June 2021. CSMC 54th Meeting was attended by 13 states / UTs. These houses are proposed to be constructed across “Beneficiary Led Construction and Affordable Housing in Partnership verticals”.

The demand for sanction has saturated in all states/UTs. Utilisation of unused funds and ensuring completion of the projects within the stipulated time is our prime focus now. The states/UTs also put in their proposals for revision of projects due to various issues such as of land, topographical hazards, inter-city migration, change of preferences of verticals and loss of lives.

Total number of sanctioned houses under PMAY(U) is now 112.52 lakh and so far, 82.46 lakh have been grounded for construction of which 48.31 lakh have been completed/delivered. Total investment under the mission is Rs 7.35 lakh crore which has central assistance of Rs 1.81 lakh crore of which Rs. 96,067 crore of funds have been released.

MoHUA laid emphasis on Six Light House Projects (LHPs), the foundation stones of which were laid by the Prime Minister in January 2021. The LHPs are being constructed at Agartala, Chennai, Lucknow, Ranchi, Rajkot and Indore. These LHPs should galvanize all concerned departments involved in construction. Use of cutting edge technology should be replicated and scaled up.

CSMC 53rd Meeting under PM Awas Yojana Urban Housing Scheme

Construction of 56,368 houses have been sanctioned under PMAY-U at 53rd Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee (CSMC) meeting across 11 states. With these additions, total of 110,65,691 houses have been sanctioned till date against assessed demand of 112 lakh. These houses are proposed to be constructed under various verticals of PMAY Urban as decided in CSMC 53rd Meeting held on 23 February 2021. Shri DS Mishra, Secretary_MoHUA has urged the States/UTs to ensure 100% completion and delivery of PMAY-U houses to all its eligible beneficiaries within the Mission period. The participating States/UTs were also directed to use the online mechanism (MIS) for proper monitoring.

The progress of Light House Projects (LHPs) and Demonstration Housing Projects (DHPs) was also reviewed by Secretary, MoHUA. The foundation stones of the LHPs were laid by the Prime Minister on January 1, 2021. The houses under LHPs are being constructed at Lucknow, Ranchi, Rajkot, Agartala, Chennai and Indore. To promote these LHP sites as Live Laboratories for transfer of technology to the field, the Ministry has initiated an Online Enrolment Drive for Technograhis to encourage large scale citizen participation and create technical awareness, on-site learning, find ideas for solutions, experimentation and encouraging innovation.

Sh Mishra further spoke about how the Mission is promoting women empowerment by allotting houses in the name of women beneficiaries or joint ownership. He categorically asked the States/UTs to comply by the advisory issued by the Ministry at every level, primarily ensuring that the woman beneficiary’s name is mentioned on the nameplate of their PMAY-U house. The ministry is committed to provide pucca houses to all eligible beneficiaries of Urban India by 2022. Construction of PMAY-U houses are in various stages. As of now, more than 73 Lakh houses have been grounded and nearly 43 Lakh have been completed.

CSMC 52nd Meeting under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Urban

Central govt. has sanctioned construction of 1,68,606 more affordable houses in CSMC 52nd Meeting held on 20 January 2021. 14 States/UTs participated in this meeting. In the recent MoHUA CSMC 52nd meeting, the central assistance sanctioned is Rs. 2,524 crore while investment of Rs. 7,639 crore has been approved. Central govt. is going to construct these 1.68 lakh new houses in 11 states. All the States/UTs may also learn from the six Light House Projects (LHPs) initiated in six cities, namely, Agartala (Tripura), Ranchi (Jharkhand), Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh), Indore (Madhya Pradesh), Rajkot (Gujarat) and Chennai (Tamil Nadu). The technology can be replicated and scaled across the country for mass housing.

CSMC 52nd Meeting was the second CSMC meeting during the COVID-19 pandemic. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs is committed to provide pucca houses to all eligible beneficiaries of Urban India by 2022 when the Nation will celebrate 75th Independence. With the vision of ‘Housing for All’, the emphasis has been to accelerate construction, completion and delivery of houses across the country within stipulated time under PMAY(U).

CSMC 50th Meeting PMAY Urban – More Than 1 Crore Houses in PM Awas Yojana

Central Sanctioning & Monitoring Committee has sanctioned 6,40,000+ houses under PMAY U in CSMC 50th meeting held on 27 December 2019. The cumulative number of pucca houses sanctioned by the MoHUA now reaches over 1 crore under PM Awas Yojana Urban.

CSMC 49th Meeting – 3.31 Lakh More Houses under PMAY U

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has approved 3.31 lakh (3,31,075) more affordable houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Urban. Central govt. is going to construct these 3.31 lakh new houses in 6 states namely Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra and Uttarakhand. The cumulative number of pucca houses sanctioned by the central govt. now reaches over 96.50 lakh under PMAY Urban Housing Scheme. The number of houses approved (state-wise) under PMAY Urban in the 49th CSMC meeting held on 27 November 2019 are as follows:-

State NameNumber of Houses Approved in CSMC 49th MeetingTotal Number of Houses SanctionedLight Houses Projects
Andhra Pradesh2,58,64816,34,7481,144
Karnataka30,7776,24,4041,008
Madhya Pradesh15,2457,69,8601,024
Gujarat13,8056,23,6261,152
Maharashtra4,69111,54,7641,000
Uttarakhand1,54139,5401,040

In CSMC 49th meeting, a total number of 606 proposals have been approved in 6 states across BLC / AHP verticals. The total project cost is Rs. 15,125 crore with central assistance of Rs. 5,092 crore. This includes 6 Light Houses Projects (LHPs) for construction of 6368 houses to be built across 6 States.

CSMC 48th Meeting – 2.32 lakh More Houses in PM Awas Yojana Urban (PMAY-U)

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has approved 2.32 lakh (2,31,532) more affordable houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Urban. In PMAY Urban Housing Scheme, central government led by PM Narendra Modi aims to provide affordable houses to the poor people in urban areas who does not have their own home. The number of houses approved (state-wise) under PMAY Urban in the 48th CSMC meeting held on 31 October 2019 are as follows:-

State NameNumber of Houses Approved in CSMC 48th MeetingNo. of Houses Approved for State
Andhra Pradesh1,24,62413,74,740
Assam16,00296,954
Bihar15,0493,02,601
Madhya Pradesh18,3627,50,972
Nagaland323831,998
Puducherry181113,371
Uttar Pradesh52,44614,50,729

More than 55 lakh houses have been grounded for construction and construction of more than 28 lakh houses has been completed & handed over to PMAY-U beneficiaries. After subsuming projects of Rajiv Awas Yojana (RAY) Scheme, the total number of houses sanctioned for urban poor under PM Awas Yojana Urban (PMAY-U) is now more than 93 lakh.

The total investment approved so far is now Rs. 5.56 lakh crore (5,55,754) while total central assistance is Rs. 1,45,949 crore. Central govt. is going to construct these new houses in 7 states/UTs namely Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Nagaland, Puducherry and Uttar Pradesh.

CSMC 47th Meeting – 1.3 lakh More Houses in PM Awas Yojana Urban (PMAY-U)

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has approved 1.23 lakh (1,23,101) more affordable houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Urban. Central Sanctioning & Monitoring Committee has sanctioned more houses under PMAY U in CSMC 47th meeting held on 25 September 2019. The number of houses approved (state-wise) under PMAY Urban in the 47th CSMC meeting held on 25 September 2019 are as follows:-

StateNumber of ProjectsEWS Houseswidth=”20%”>Overall Investment (Rs. in Cr)Central Assistance (Rs. in Cr)
Chhattisgarh8010,079312.62151.19
Gujarat11420,9031,316.04273.43
Jharkhand188,674323.64128.61
Karnataka625,021186.4975.32
Madhya Pradesh198,314319.97124.71
Punjab9010,332318.02154.98
Rajasthan342,82255.5042.33
Tamil Nadu15826,709939400.64
Uttarakhand332,50193.537.52
West Bengal2227,7461,123.16416.19
Total6301,23,1014,987.931,804.90

In CSMC 47th meeting, a total number of 630 projects have been approved in 10 states across BLC / AHP / ISSR verticals. The total project cost is Rs. 4,988 crore with central assistance of Rs. 1,805 crore. The cumulative number of pucca houses sanctioned by the central govt. now reaches over 90 lakh under PMAY Urban Housing Scheme.

The total investment approved so far is now Rs. 5.54 lakh crore (5,54,379) while total central assistance is Rs. 1,42,528 crore. Central govt. is going to construct these new houses in 10 states namely Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand & West Bengal.

CSMC 46th Meeting – 3 lakh More Houses in Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Urban

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) approves around 3 lakh (2,98,783) more affordable houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Urban. Central Sanctioning & Monitoring Committee has sanctioned more houses under PMAY U in CSMC 46th meeting held on 29 August 2019. The number of houses approved (state-wise) under PMAY Urban in the 46th CSMC meeting held on 29 August 2019 are as follows:-

StateNumber of ProjectsEWS Houseswidth=”20%”>Overall Investment (Rs. in Cr)Central Assistance (Rs. in Cr)
Arunachal Pradesh1794455.9114.16
Bihar2218,036993.50270.54
Chhattisgarh616,960241.70104.40
Himachal Pradesh301,17951.7417.69
Jammu & Kashmir7812,699685.21190.49
Madhya Pradesh5927,8271,070.95417.41
Maharashtra621,22,8298,300.151,842.44
Punjab12610,234315153.51
Tamil Nadu26152,3051,741.26784.58
Uttar Pradesh14945,7701,680.57686.55
Total8652,98,78315,108.994,481.75

In CSMC 46th meeting, a total number of 865 projects have been approved in 10 states across BLC / AHP / ISSR verticals. The total project cost is Rs. 15,108.99 crore with central assistance of Rs. 4,481.75 crore. The cumulative number of pucca houses sanctioned by the central govt. now reaches around 88 lakh under PMAY Urban Housing Scheme.

The total investment approved so far is now Rs. 5,19,999 crore while total central assistance under PMAY U is Rs. 1,37,056 crore. The total number of houses approved under PMAY U is 88,16,084. Central govt. is going to construct these new houses in 10 states namely Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh.

CSMC 45th Meeting – 1.4 Lakh More Houses in Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Urban

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) sanctioned 1.40 lakh (1,40,134) more affordable houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Urban. Central sanctioning & monitoring committee has taken this decision in CSMC 45th meeting held on 25 July 2019. The important features and highlights of decisions taken in 45th CSMC meeting held on 25 July 2019 are as follows:-

StateNo. of Houses Sanctioned under PMAY Urban (U)
West Bengal26,585
Uttar Pradesh54,277
Gujarat26,183
Maharashtra8,499
Assam9,328
Chhattisgarh6,507
Rajasthan4,947
Haryana3,808
Total (8 states)1,40,134

In CSMC 45th meeting, a total number of 492 projects in 8 states have been approved. The total project cost approved is Rs. 6,642 crore with central assistance of Rs. 2,102 crore. The total number of pucca houses sanctioned by the Union govt. reaches over 85 lakh under PMAY Urban Housing Scheme.

Central govt. is going to construct these new houses in 8 states namely West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan and Haryana.

CSMC 44th Meeting – 2.5 Lakh More Houses in Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Urban

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) approves 2.50 lakh (2,51,093) more affordable houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Urban. Central Sanctioning & Monitoring Committee has sanctioned more houses under PMAY U in CSMC 44th meeting held on 28 June 2019. The number of houses approved (state-wise) under PMAY Urban in the 44th CSMC meeting held on 28 June 2019 are as follows:-

StateNumber of ProjectsEWS HousesProject Cost (Rs. in Cr)Central Assistance (Rs. in Cr)
Assam3312,171338.82182.57
Bihar1213,165752.68197.48
Chhattisgarh506,231193.8993.47
Gujarat7513,724893.34205.86
Jharkhand3819,333700.05290.00
Maharashtra5125,2411,919.77378.62
Meghalaya152,42293.4636.33
Nagaland152,983118.1544.75
Tamil Nadu8518,0541,015.78270.81
Uttar Pradesh3731,37,7695,347.262,066.54
Total7472,51,09311,373.203,766.40

In CSMC 44th meeting, a total number of 747 projects have been approved in 10 states across BLC / AHP / ISSR verticals. The total project cost is Rs. 11,373.20 crore with central assistance of Rs. 3,766.40 crore. The cumulative number of pucca houses sanctioned by the central govt. now reaches nearly 84 lakh under PMAY Urban Housing Scheme. The total number of projects approved so far under PMAY U is now 17,253.

Central govt. is going to construct these new houses in 10 states namely Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Tamilnadu, Uttar Pradesh.

CSMC 43rd Meeting – 5.6 Lakh More Houses in Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Urban

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has approved 5.60 lakh (5,60,695) more affordable houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Urban Component. Central Sanctioning & Monitoring Committee has taken this decision in CSMC 43rd meeting held on 25 February 2019. The number of houses approved (state-wise) under PMAY Urban in the 43rd CSMC meeting held on 25 February 2019 are as follows:-

State NameHouses Sanctioned under PMAY Urban (U)
Uttar Pradesh1,79,215
Andhra Pradesh1,10,618
Maharashtra1,01,220
Karnataka48,729
Madhya Pradesh26,587
Gujarat25,861
Manipur13,715
Tamil Nadu12,174
Bihar10,084
Odisha7,472
Chattisgarh7,067
Kerala4,194
Haryana4,019
Rajasthan3,601
Jharkhand2,165
Assam1,419
Meghalaya1,397
Puducherry1,158
Total (17 states & 1 UT)5,60,695

In CSMC 43rd meeting, a total number of 1,243 projects have been approved in 18 states/UT across BLC / AHP / ISSR verticals. The total project cost is Rs. 33,873 crore with central assistance of Rs. 8,404 crore. The cumulative number of pucca houses sanctioned by the central govt. now reaches over 79.04 lakh under PMAY Urban Housing Scheme. The total number of projects approved so far under PMAY U is now 16,506.

Central govt. is going to construct these new houses in 17 states namely Uttar Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Manipur, Tamil Nadu, Bihar, Odisha, Chattisgarh, Kerala, Haryana, Rajasthan, Jharkhand, Assam, Meghalaya along with 1 UT Puducherry.

CSMC 42nd Meeting – 4.78 Lakh More Houses in Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Urban

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has sanctioned 4.78 lakh (4,78,670) more affordable houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Urban. Central sanctioning & monitoring committee has taken this decision in CSMC 42nd meeting held on 30 January 2019. The important features and highlights of decisions taken in 42nd CSMC meeting held on 30 January 2019 are as follows:-

State NameHouses Sanctioned under PMAY Urban (U)
Andhra Pradesh1,05,956
West Bengal1,02,895
Uttar Pradesh91,689
Tamil Nadu68,110
Madhya Pradesh35,377
Kerala25,059
Maharashtra17,817
Odisha12,290
Bihar10,269
Uttarakhand9,208
Total (10 states)4,78,670

In CSMC 42nd meeting, a total number of 940 projects in 10 states have been approved. The total project cost is Rs. 22,492 crore with central assistance of Rs. 7,180 crore. The total number of pucca houses sanctioned by the Union govt. reaches over 72.66 lakh under PMAY Urban Housing Scheme.

Central govt. is going to construct these new houses in 10 states namely Andhra Pradesh, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh, Kerala, Maharashtra, Odisha, Bihar and Uttarkhand.

CSMC 41st Meeting – 3.10 Lakh More Houses in Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Urban

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) sanctions 3.10 lakh more affordable houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Urban (PMAY-U). Central sanctioning & monitoring committee has taken this decision in CSMC 41st meeting held on 27 December 2018. The important features and highlights of decisions taken in 41st CSMC meeting held on 27 December 2018 are as follows:-

Name of StateNumber of Houses under PMAY Urban (U)
Uttar Pradesh1,08,135
Karnataka1,05,502
Andhra Pradesh57,433
Odisha21,894
Gujarat17,633

In CSMC 41st meeting, a total number of 864 projects in 5 states under BLC, AHP & ISSR verticals have been approved. The project cost of Rs. 14,662 crore and central assistance of Rs. 4,658 crore has been approved. The approvals under the Beneficiary led construction (BLC) vertical is 1,91,556 while it is 1,18,941 under Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP)vertical.

The total number of pucca houses sanctioned by the govt. now reaches over 68.5 Lakh under PMAY urban housing scheme. Central govt. will construct these new houses in 5 states namely Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Andhra pradesh, Odisha & Gujarat.

CSMC 40th Meeting – 2.05 Lakh More Houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Urban

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) sanctions 2.05 lakh more affordable houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Urban (PMAY-U). Central sanctioning & monitoring committee has taken this decision in CSMC 40th meeting held on 29 November 2018. The important features and highlights of decisions taken in 40th CSMC meeting are as follows:-

Name of StateNumber of Houses under PMAY Urban (U)Central AssistanceTotal central assistance under PMAY UInvestment Approved in CSMC 40th meetingCumulative Investment Approved for the state so farProjects under BLC verticalCumulative number of projects under PMAY U
Jammu & Kashmir15,334Rs. 230.01 croreRs. 572.12 croreRs. 817.43 croreRs. 1840.95 crore94 (15,334 houses)209 (34,439 houses)
Tamil Nadu15,529Rs. 232.94 croreRs. 8128.15 croreRs. 678.94 croreRs. 23,648.39 crore55 (15,529 houses)2,166 (5,33,641 houses)
Maharashtra1,16,042Rs. 1740.63 croreRs. 10,755.29 croreRs. 3053.19 croreRs. 42,787.17 crore61 (1,16,042 houses)461 (7,50,966 houses)
Karnataka31,657Rs. 474.86 croreRs. 6,487.56 croreRs. 1296.90 croreRs. 21,658.89 crore158 (31,657 houses)1,256 (4,08,822 houses)
Bihar26,880Rs. 403.20 croreRs. 3,609.52 croreRs. 1544.39 croreRs. 11,518.92 crore24 (26,880 houses)341 (2,31,692 houses)

In CSMC 40th meeting, a total number of 392 projects with a project cost of Rs 7,391 crore and central assistance of Rs 3,086 crore has been approved. The approvals under the Beneficiary led construction (BLC) vertical is 85,227 while it is 1,20,215 under Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP)vertical.

The total number of pucca houses sanctioned by the govt. now reaches over 65,04,037 lakh till date under PMAY urban housing scheme. Central govt. will construct these new houses in 5 states namely Jammu & Kashmir, Maharashtra, Tamilnadu, Karnataka & Bihar.

CSMC 39th Meeting – 2.15 Lakh More Houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Urban

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) sanctions 2.15 lakh more affordable houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Urban (PMAY-U). Central sanctioning & monitoring committee has taken this decision in CSMC 39th meeting held on 30 October 2018. The important features and highlights of decisions taken in 39th CSMC meeting are as follows:-

Name of StateNumber of Houses under PMAY Urban (U)
Uttar Pradesh50,271
Andhra Pradesh41,707
Maharashtra20,499
West Bengal1,00,704
Nagaland1425
Dadra & Nagar Haveli477

In CSMC 39th meeting, a total of 334 projects with a project cost of Rs 8,559 crore and central assistance of Rs 3,226 crore has been approved. The approvals under the Beneficiary led construction (BLC) vertical is 2,00,303 and under Affordable housing in partnership (AHP) vertical is 14,780.

The total number of pucca houses sanctioned by the govt. now reaches nearly 62.53 lakh till date under PMAY urban housing scheme. Modi led NDA govt. is going to construct these new houses in 5 states namely Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Nagaland & 1 Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli.

CSMC 38th Meeting – 6.28 Lakh More Houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Urban

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has sanctioned 6.28 lakh more affordable houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Urban (PMAY-U). Central sanctioning & monitoring committee has taken this decision in CSMC 38th meeting held on 27 September 2018. The important features and highlights of decisions taken in 38th CSMC meeting are as follows:-

Name of StateNumber of Houses under PMAY Urban (U)
Uttar Pradesh2,34,879
Andhra Pradesh1,40,559
Madhya Pradesh74,631
Bihar50,017
Chhattisgarh30,371
Gujarat29,185
Tamil Nadu20,794
Maharashtra22,265
Odisha13,421
Tripura9,778
Manipur2,588

The total number of pucca houses sanctioned by the govt. after subsuming projects of Rajiv Awas Yojana (RAY) now reaches around 60 lakh under PMAY urban housing scheme. Modi govt. will construct these new houses in 11 states of Uttar Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Tamilnadu, Odisha, Tripura and Manipur.

CSMC 37th Meeting – 1.12 Lakh More Houses Sanctioned under PMAY Urban

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has sanctioned 1.12 lakh more affordable houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Urban (PMAY U). Central Sanctioning & Monitoring Committee has taken this decision in CSMC 37th Meeting held on 24 August 2018. The important features and highlights of decisions taken in 37th CSMC meeting are as follows:-

StateNumber of Houses under PMAY Urban (U)
Andhra Pradesh37,719
Haryana19,858
Madhya Pradesh18,375
Maharashtra12,238
Chhattisgarh10,632
Karnataka8,761
Jammu and Kashmir (J&K)4,442
Arunachal Pradesh188

The total number of pucca houses sanctioned by the govt. after subsuming projects of Rajiv Awas Yojana (RAY) now reaches around 54.95 lakh under PMAY Urban Housing scheme. Modi Govt. will construct these new houses in 8 states of Andhra Pradesh, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, J&K and Arunachal Pradesh.

CSMC 36th Meeting – 2.67 Lakh More Houses under PM Awas Yojana Urban

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has now sanctioned 2.67 lakh more affordable houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Urban (PMAY-U). Central Sanctioning & Monitoring Committee has taken this decision in CSMC 36th Meeting held on 24 July 2018. The highlights of decision of 36th meeting of Central Sanctioning And Monitoring Committee (CSMC) are as follows:-

StateNumber of Houses under PMAY Urban (U)
Madhya Pradesh59,421
Gujarat55,296
Maharashtra52,935
Uttar Pradesh36,370
West Bengal26,604
Bihar15,924
Rajasthan8,600
Chhattisgarh7,961
Punjab2,442
Uttarakhand1,993

Modi Govt. will construct these new houses in 10 states of Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Bihar, Rajasthan, Punjab, Chhattisgarh and Uttarakhand. Central govt. has sanctioned 2,67,546 more affordable houses this time in 36th CSMC meeting held on 24 July 2018. After subsuming projects of Rajiv Awas Yojana (RAY) Scheme, the total tally of houses moves up to 53,74,306 houses.

CSMC 35th Meeting – 3.19 Lakh More Houses under PMAY-U

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs sanctions 3.19 lakh more affordable houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban). Central Sanctioning & Monitoring Committee (CSMC) has concluded 35th Meeting on 25 June 2018. The highlights of decision of 35th meeting of Central Sanctioning And Monitoring Committee (CSMC) are as follows:-

StateComponent of PMAY Urban (U)Number of ProjectsEWS Houses (Nos)Project CostCentral Assistance
ChhattisgarhAHP126,749313.35 crore101.24 crore
BLC817,140219.46 crore107.10 crore
Chhattisgarh (Total)
9313,889532.81 crore208.34 crore
Daman & DiuBLC22036.68 crore3.05 crore
Daman & Diu (Total)
22036.68 crore3.05 crore
MaharashtraISSR32,00,3104,006.20 crore2,003.10 crore
AHP1336,9041,044.54 crore553.56 crore
BLC2611,146677.67 crore167.19 crore
Maharashtra (Total)
422,48,3605,728.41 crore2,723.85 crore
PuducherryBLC41,58066.36 crore23.70 crore
Puducherry (Total)
41,58066.36 crore23.70 crore
RajasthanAHP280867.10 crore12.12 crore
BLC4120,375888.35 crore305.63 crore
BLC3210,121287.85 crore151.82 crore
Rajasthan (Total)
7531,3041,243.30 crore469.56 crore
Tamil NaduAHP194,985554.97 crore74.78 crore
BLC7318,579559.95 crore278.69 crore
Tamil Nadu (Total)
9223,5641,114.92 crore353.46 crore
Total ISSR32,00,3104,006.20 crore2,003.10 crore
Total AHP4649,4461979.97 crore741.69 crore
Total BLC25969,1442,706.32 crore1,037.16 crore
Grand Total3083,18,9008,692.48 crore3,781.95 crore

Now govt. will invest Rs. 8,692 crore with central assistance of Rs. 3,782 crore. The total tally of pucca houses now reaches around 51.06 lakh under PMAY Urban Housing scheme. Govt. will construct these new houses across 308 projects in 6 States / UTs of Chhattisgarh, Daman and Diu, Maharashtra, Puducherry, Rajasthan and Tamil Nadu.

CSMC 34th Meeting – 1.5 Lakh More Houses under PMAY Urban

Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has sanctioned 1.5 lakh more affordable houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban). Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee (CSMC) has concluded its 34th Meeting and decides that govt. will invest Rs. 7,277 crore including central assistance of Rs. 2,209 crore. The highlights of decision of 34th meeting of CSMC are as follows:-

Name of StateNumber of Affordable HousesNumber of Cities & TownsTotal InvestmentCentral Assistance
Andhra Pradesh56,512 houses22Rs. 3,184 croreRs. 848 crore
Uttar Pradesh23,060 houses110Rs. 870 croreRs. 346 crore
Madhya Pradesh17,920 houses32Rs. 730 croreRs. 269 crore
Jharkhand14,526 houses26Rs. 1,075 croreRs. 209 crore
Maharashtra13,506 houses15Rs. 643 croreRs. 201 crore
Chattisgarh7,615 houses61Rs. 234 croreRs. 114 crore
Rajasthan6,576 houses30Rs. 285 croreRs. 99 crore
Odisha4,849 houses20Rs. 146 croreRs. 73 crore
Punjab1,909 houses48Rs. 71 croreRs. 28 crore
Assam1,520 houses6Rs. 39 croreRs. 23 crore
Total1,47,993 houses370Rs. 7,277 croreRs. 2209 crore

Accordingly, the total tally of pucca houses now reaches around 47.52 lakh under this PMAY Urban Housing scheme. As per the decision, govt. will construct these new houses in 370 towns & cities of Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan, Odisha, Punjab & Assam.

CSMC 32 Meeting – 3.21 lakh more affordable houses under PMAY U

Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has approved the construction of 3.21 lakh more affordable houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban). Central govt. has sanctioned total number of 3,21,567 houses in the 32nd meeting of Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee (CSMC). The highlights of decision of 32nd meeting of CSMC are as follows:-

Name of StateNumber of Affordable HousesNumber of Cities & TownsTotal InvestmentCentral Assistance
West Bengal70,671 houses55Rs. 7,261 croreRs. 1,060 crore
Chhattisgarh59,929 houses86Rs. 2,431 croreRs. 899 crore
Rajasthan54,821 houses48Rs. 2,519 croreRs. 822 crore
Uttar Pradesh39,683 houses121Rs. 1,059 croreRs. 595 crore
Gujarat35,851 houses19Rs. 2,204 croreRs. 467 crore
Mizoram15,798 houses16Rs. 316 croreRs. 237 crore
Karnataka11,941 houses58Rs. 605 croreRs. 179 crore
Maharashtra10,639 houses15Rs. 863 croreRs. 156 crore
Madhya Pradesh5,426 houses11Rs. 289 croreRs. 81 crore
Bihar8,514 houses10Rs. 388 croreRs. 122 crore
Kerala5,073 houses32Rs. 203 croreRs. 76 crore
Himachal Pradesh3,345 houses41Rs. 55 croreRs. 50 crore
Punjab176 houses1Rs. 9 croreRs. 2.7 crore
Goa60 houses10Rs. 2.43 crore 
Total3,21,567 houses523Rs. 18,203 croreRs. 4,752 crore

CSMC in its 32nd Meeting decides that govt. would invest Rs. 18,203 crore which includes central assistance of Rs. 4,752 crore. Accordingly, the total tally of pucca houses now reaches around 43.87 lakh under this PMAY Urban Housing scheme. As per the decision, govt. will construct these new houses in 523 cities of Haryana, West Bengal, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, Mizoram, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Kerala, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab & Goa.

CSMC 31st Meeting – 1.28 lakh more affordable houses under PMAY U

Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has given approval to construct 1.28 lakh More Affordable Houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban). The important points of the decision taken in the 31st meeting of Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee are stated below in the table:-

State NameNo. of Affordable HousesNo. of Cities & TownsInvestmentCentral Assistance
Haryana62,451 houses33Rs. 6,844 croreRs. 937 crore
Chhattisgarh28,029 houses54Rs. 1,151 croreRs. 420 crore
Uttar Pradesh36,056 houses95Rs. 1,287 croreRs. 541 crore
Puducherry1,973 houses2Rs. 83 croreRs. 30 crore
Total1,28,509 houses84Rs. 9,365 croreRs. 1,928 crore

Accordingly, CSMC in its 31st Meeting decides that govt. will make an investment of Rs. 9,365 crore including central assistance of Rs. 1,928 crore. Central govt. has sanctioned total number of 1,28,509 houses in the 31st meeting of Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee. Accordingly, the total tally of pucca houses under this PMAY Urban Housing scheme has reached around 40.57 lakh. As per the decision, govt. will construct new houses in 184 cities of Haryana, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh and Puducherry (UT).

CSMC 30th Meeting – 1.86 Lakh More Houses Sanctioned under PMAY Urban

Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has approved the construction of 1.86 lakh more affordable houses under PMAY Urban. Accordingly, govt. will make an investment of Rs. 11,169 crore which will include central assistance of Rs. 2,797 crore. The complete details of the decision taken in the 30th meeting of Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee are as follows:-

StateNumber of Affordable HousesNo. of Cities & TownsInvestmentCentral Assistance
Haryana53,290 houses38Rs. 4,322 croreRs. 799 crore
Tamil Nadu40,623 houses65Rs. 2,314 croreRs. 609 crore
Karnataka32,656 houses95Rs. 1,461 croreRs. 490 crore
Gujarat15,584 houses45Rs. 946 croreRs. 234 crore
Maharashtra12,123 houses13Rs. 868 croreRs. 182 crore
Kerala9,461 houses52Rs. 284 croreRs. 142 crore
Uttarakhand6,226 houses57Rs. 258 croreRs. 93 crore
Orissa5,133 houses26Rs. 156 croreRs. 77 crore
Total1,86,777 houses Rs. 11,169 croreRs. 2,797 crore

The total number / tally of pucca houses under this Urban Housing scheme has reached around 39.25 lakh. According to the decision, govt. will build new houses in Haryana, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Kerala, Uttarakhand and Orissa. After the final approval of CSMC, the total number of houses under PMAY (U) will reach up to 37.83 lakh. Furthermore after subsuming projects of Rajiv Awas Yojana (RAY) Scheme, the total tally moves up to 39.25 lakh houses.

CSMC 29th Meeting – 5.45 lakh more affordable houses under PMAY U

Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has approved the construction of 5,45,090 Affordable Houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Urban (PMAY-U). Central government approves an investment of Rs. 31,003 crore including central assistance of Rs. 8,107 crore. Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee (CSMC) took this decision in the 29th meeting held on 27 December 2017. The complete details of the govt. order to sanction more affordable houses are as follows:-

StateNumber of Affordable HousesNo. of Cities & TownsInvestmentCentral Assistance
Andhra Pradesh1,42,447 houses31Rs. 9,919 croreRs. 2,137 crore
Uttar Pradesh1,20,645 houses282Rs. 5,076 croreRs. 1,810 crore
Karnataka1,18,646 houses65Rs. 6,870 croreRs. 1,780 crore
Madhya Pradesh1,00,341 houses165Rs. 4,232 croreRs. 1,505 crore
Jharkhand30,486 houses31Rs. 3,837 croreRs. 388 crore
Chhattisgarh29,703 houses124Rs. 911 croreRs. 446 crore
Arunachal Pradesh2,822 houses6Rs. 157 croreRs. 42 crore
Total5,45,090 houses Rs. 31,003 croreRs. 8,107 crore

As per the decision, govt. will build new houses in Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh and Arunachal Pradesh. Moreover after the final approval from CSMC, the total number of houses under PMAY-HFA (U) will become 36,00,819. Furthermore, the total number of houses funded under PMAY (U) will increase to 37,42,667 houses after incorporation of houses under Rajiv Awas Yojana (RAY Scheme).

Apply Online for New Houses Sanctioned in MoHUA CSMC Meeting

All the poor and deprived people belonging to various sections of the society can now apply online by filling Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Online Application Form. After subsuming projects of Rajiv Awas Yojana (RAY) Scheme, the total number of houses sanctioned for urban poor under PM Awas Yojana Urban (PMAY-U) is now more than 1.1 crore.

Visit the official website https://pmaymis.gov.in/ to get full details on Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Urban Housing Scheme.

52 thoughts on “56th CSMC Meeting PMAY Urban (PMAY-U) – MoHUA CSMC Minutes”

  1. Sri maan cm g ap se nivedan hai ki hame bhi awas ka subh awsar prapt ho hamara naam Roop Chand hai gaw hathigawa gous nagar hai tahsil kunda jila pratapgarh hai meri wife manju aur do bachche hai ham bahot gareeb hai ap se nivedan hai hamari bhi sunwai ki jay and garibo ka hak gareebo ko mile mere papa ka dehant ho gya hai dhanyavad

    Reply
  2. A Great initiative from Our Great Honorable PM , sHRI . Narendra Modiji.
    In the construction project of these houses can this be handed over to some of the selected engineering colleges located in this area, so it gives a great exposures to the students as well colleges. A collective wing can be formed with the help of all Engineering institution in India there by calling for a real engineering design can be worked out with some latest technology.
    A high end technical team can be formulated with the help of professionals ,every related Govt dept to be part of it.
    From : Rajagopalan.

    Reply
  3. Sir, I have a Land, I am jobless as well as self employed. Need for One House by PMAY. But Not supported our Local Ward Office or Managment who see this above matter. I want a Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana benefit Conducted by Our PM. So, Give Guide lines me as your instruction i upload by Parch/Land Document as well as my Voter ID/ AAdhar Card also.
    Thanks with regards,
    Yours truly,
    Shabaj Khan

    Reply
    • You can apply for PMAY under the CLSS component where you will get subsidy on home loan for construction on your land, this is one way to avail benefits under PMAY-U. You can directly contact your bank branch for this offer.

      Reply
  4. Onak,i am bilash Kumar mondal,130,rr plot,ektp anandapur,kol-700107.i am very poor man please pmaj house help me.

    Reply
  5. Sir me ek garib pariwar se hu me MERI waif & Mera a1larka h hamre pass rahnhe ke liye Ghar Nahi h kiraye ke Ghar me rate h 10,000 mahina kamta hu used Ghar Ka khrcha chalna muskil ho Kara h piliz muje Ghar fila dijiye my no 9716061592,ramesh

    Reply
  6. Dear Sir/Madam I Am Jaykumar Babulal Tidke I Am Lived In Akola District (EAST) I Didnt Have Any House And I Lived In HUF Family so I Have An Reqest for Maharashtra Goverment for Taking Me A sCHEME OF PRADHAN MANTRI AWAS YOJNA Please REPLY ON my Mail

    Reply
  7. Dear /Sir Madam PRADHAN MANTRI AWAS CHAIY HAMRA GHAR KACHA H HAM AKELE KAMANE VALA HU HAM GHAR CHALNE ME
    SAB PESHA CKARCK HO JATA H ESI LEY AWAS CKIYE AAP SE ANUROD H AWAS DE MO NO 8433670365

    Reply
  8. Golok mahakul. C/o..tapan mahakul.. village+post.. banskuthi..p.s.nayagram..dist..poschim medinipur..pin..721125..vaya..baligeria….mera motlob pita ka…or chacha swapan mahakul ka …..bpl hai….or lpz gass bhi bpl list sa hi mela……or sarponch ka office ma dono ka (ghor ka)avas list chipkaya gya tha…lakin kuch din bad ….koi list nehi….firr kya kore ham…plzz bataiyenga …or kitna din bat ayega….house…. 1 year nikal chuka..plz sir kuch koriye……mera no …..7318634844

    Reply
  9. RAMOO SHARMA S/O ADALTI SHARMA VILLAGE LARPUR JHOKHU POST KARUI KUSHAL GAON DIDARGANJ PHULPUR AZAMGARH UTTAR PRADESH PN NO 223224 MO NO 8433670365 PRADHAN MANTRI AWAS YOJANA PM GI SE ANUROD HA KE HMARE HOUS KACHA MITTI KA H HAM AKELE KAMNE VALE H SAB PRIVAR K CHARCHA HMKO DECHANA H ESE LIYA KACHA HOUS ME RHETE H AAP SE ANUROD H HMKO SHARKARI KISAN YOJANA MILE

    Reply
  10. गांव देवथडी पोस्ट दहीमथा ताकरेडाजिलाभीलवाडा राज्य राजस्थान

    Reply
  11. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has approved the construction of 3.21 lakh more affordable houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban). Central government is going to provide new homes to urban poor such that everyone has a roof of their own under PMAY Urban Scheme. CSMC in its 32nd Meeting decides that govt. would [

    Reply
  12. Dear Respected,
    I Aneej, working in UAE from Kerala (Thiruvanadapuram Dist)

    I would like to build home for my family through Prime Ministers Avas yojana Project . I have only little knowledge about this Bank Loan .kindly advise to me how to apply for the loan or get me know other suitable loan for me.

    with hopefully,
    Aneej .V.S

    Reply
  13. Dear Sir,
    Govt schemes are very good only implementing and services to construction is big problem.we can easily construct houses but getting sand is big maphia.no one can go and buy sand directly all through fix agents 1800 to 2000 per cubic meter we have to pay in villages near to river (5 to 8 Km near)This is the abnormal problem we are facing,Requesting solve as the problem as early as possinble.Houses cutting for road expansion but not providing natural resources sand for construction,This is fact what we facing real problems

    Reply
  14. We are very happy about the decision taken by Central government for being launched “SARKARI YOJANA” for the homeless. because we are also homeless and we are sick of paying rent for the past several years. And now we feel like we see wisdom light in our life after seeing the news about new yojana. But we would be more and more happy if Tamilnadu & Kerala in the list

    we hope we also could be able to live our own house soon. Our heartfull thanks to Prime minister and Central govt and team

    Reply

Leave a Comment

CLOSESHARE ON:
×