MSP For Kharif Crops 2021-22: Check Rates of Wheat / Paddy & Other Crops by PM Modi Government

Check table showing MSP for Kharif Crops 2021-22 fixed by govt. in Rs. quintal, minimum support price of wheat, paddy, cotton, jowar, ragi, bajra, moong, arhar, maize raised, details here
Updated: By: 4 Comments - Leave a Comment Ministry: Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers WelfareBeneficiaries: Farmers & Agriculture,

MSP For Kharif Crops 2021-22: Central govt. led by PM Narendra Modi has taken a yet milestone decision to raise the minimum support price of Kharif Crops for farmers. Now, all the farmers would get an enhanced MSP amount of wheat, paddy, arhar dal, moong dal, cotton and other crops for Kharif season 2021-22. People can now check the Kharif MSP 2021-22 of all major crops.

In the recent CCEA meeting, MSP of Paddy is increased by Rs. 72 per quintal, Jowar by Rs. 118 per quintal and Ragi by Rs. 82 per quintal. MSP of Tur, Moong and Urad pulses raised by Rs. 300, Rs. 79 & Rs. 300 respectively. MSP of Groundnut is up by Rs. 275 and Soyabean MSP hiked by Rs. 70 per quintal.

Medium cotton MSP raised by Rs. 211 per quintal and Long Cotton MSP up by Rs. 200 per quintal by Modi’s cabinet committee on economic affairs.

Kharif Crops MSP 2021-22 for Wheat / Paddy / Pulses & Other Crops

The move to raise MSP of wheat, paddy and other crops for Kharif 2021-22 season will lead to increased investment and production through assured remunerative prices to the farmers. Check the complete list of crops with their increased MSP in the table below:-

CropMSP 2020-21MSP 2021-22Increase
Paddy (Common)1868194072
Paddy (Grade A)*1888196072
Jowar (Hybrid)26202738118
Jowar (Maldandi)*26402758118
Bajra21502250100
Ragi3295337782
Maize1850187020
Tur (Arhar)60006300300
Moong7196727579
Urad60006300300
Groundnut52755550275
Sunflower Seed58856015130
Soyabean (yellow)3880395070
Sesamum68557307452
Nigerseed66956930235
Cotton (Medium Staple)55155726211
Cotton (Long Staple)^58256025200
Kharif Crops MSP 2021-22

The new MSP for Kharif Crops is calculated after examining all paid out costs. It involves cost of hired human labour, bullock /machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/’electricity for operation of pump sets, other expenses and imputed value of family labour.

Implementation of Kharif MSP 2021-22

The new increased MSP for Kharif 2021-22 season would be provided in the following manner:-

  • For cereals including nutri cereals, Food Corporation of India (FCI) and other designated state agencies will continue to provide price support to farmers.
  • NAFED, SFAC and other designated Central agencies would continue to undertake procurement of pulses and oilseeds.
  • CCI is going to serve as central nodal agency for undertaking price support operations for Cotton. NAFED would supplement efforts of CCI for cotton procurement.
  • The losses if any, incurred by the nodal agencies in such operations will be fully reimbursed by the government.

The central govt’s policy will provide income security to farmers and the govt’s focus has shifted from production-centric approach to income-centric one.

Modi Govt. Schemes to Double Farmers Income by 2022

PM KISAN Yojana – Modi cabinet has decided to provide next installment of Rs. 2000 each under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) to all farmers.

Central Government Schemes 2021केंद्र सरकारी योजना हिन्दीPopular Schemes in Central:प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना 2021PM Awas Yojana Gramin (PMAY-G)Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana

PM AASHA Scheme – Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA) is being implemented by the government. This scheme will assist farmers in providing remunerative return to farmers for their agricultural produce. PM AASHA scheme comprises of 3 sub-schemes i.e. Price Support Scheme (PSS), Price Deficiency Payment Scheme (PDPS) and Private Procurement & Stockist Scheme (PPSS).

CCEA Notification for Hike in MSP for Kharif Crops 2021-22

The new MSP for Kharif Crops is applicable from the summer grown crops for Kharif Season. Now the farmers will get an increased profit margin over their production cost for all crops. Modi govt. has taken this pro farmer initiative to improve the living standards of the farmers and to ensure PM Modi’s vision of “Doubling Farmers Income By 2022”.

For more details of MSP of Rabi and Kharif crops, click the link – https://farmer.gov.in/mspstatements.aspx

4 thoughts on “MSP For Kharif Crops 2021-22: Check Rates of Wheat / Paddy & Other Crops by PM Modi Government”

  1. 5months farmers Daily Wage include to crop produce investment.crop losses was too much for production .not 1.5times give 3times

    Reply

Leave a Comment

CLOSESHARE ON: