Skip to content

MP Rajya Bimari Sahayata Nidhi Yojana 2026 Application Form PDF, Hospitals List, Eligibility

Category:   Tags: ,
Summarize this using AI
Read in another language
हिन्दीमराठीবাংলাગુજરાતીதமிழ்తెలుగుಕನ್ನಡമലയാളംਪੰਜਾਬੀଓଡ଼ିଆঅসমীয়া

MP Rajya Bimari Sahayata Nidhi Yojana 2026 Application Form PDF Download Online, Approved Rate List, Hospitals List, Eligibility Criteria at health.mp.gov.in: Madhya Pradesh Government runs the Rajya Bimari Sahayata Nidhi Yojana, also known as the State Illness Assistance Fund (SIAF). Under this scheme, the state government provides free medical support to the domicile of Madhya Pradesh, but only once and only to one member of a BPL family. This article explains the complete details of the State Illness Assistance Fund, including its objective, approved rate list, financial support, eligibility, and the application process.

The State Illness Assistance Fund is a separate state scheme and works differently from Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY, which runs in Madhya Pradesh under the local name Ayushman Bharat Niramayam. Instead of a cashless card usable at empanelled hospitals, SIAF gives a one-time cash grant that is decided case by case and paid straight to the treating hospital. It is meant for BPL residents facing specified serious illnesses.

Objective of State Illness Assistance Fund in Madhya Pradesh

The State Illness Assistance Fund has been created in Madhya Pradesh to give grants to below poverty line cases that need major surgical procedures within and outside the state. The scheme was launched by the state government to save the lives of BPL people suffering from serious diseases that require surgery and treatment. The fund was created from a grant of Rs 10 crore, and the amount is kept in a Nationalized Bank.

Scheme and List of Diseases Covered Under SIAF

Under the scheme, the grant is given to below poverty line cases suffering from serious illness that requires surgical or medical intervention. The grant is sanctioned by the committee or by the Chairman of the SIAF, the Honorable Minister of Health and Family Welfare, in an emergency. The grant ranges from a minimum of Rs 25,000 to a maximum of Rs 2,00,000. The cheque is issued to the treating institution. The grant is allowed to only one member of a family and only once within the Rs 2,00,000 limit. The grant is allowed for recognized hospitals within the state and outside the state. For cancer cases, the grant is given for the JLN Cancer Hospital, Bhopal.

The fund covers around 20 specified serious illnesses and major surgical procedures rather than routine or minor treatment. Some of the covered conditions include cancer, heart surgery, kidney transplant, knee and hip replacement, neurosurgery, brain surgery, and spinal surgery. Cancer cases are handled through a specific referral to the Jawaharlal Nehru (JLN) Cancer Hospital in Bhopal.

Approved Rate List for MP Rajya Bimari Sahayata Nidhi Yojana

All families holding a BPL card can get free medical treatment in government hospitals. Poor people with a BPL card who cannot afford costly treatment in private hospitals can use this scheme. Here is the direct link to check the approved rate list for the Rajya Bimari Sahayata Nidhi Yojana (State Illness Assistance Fund) - SIAF Approved Rate List PDF

Financial Assistance Under State Illness Assistance Fund

This scheme covers around 20 dangerous diseases that need surgery for free medical treatment of BPL people. The government provides financial support of Rs 25,000 to Rs 2 lakh for medical treatment. The SIAF assistance amount cheque is provided directly to the hospital or institution where the approved patient is referred. The government spends Rs 10 crore on this scheme through Nationalized Banks.

MP Rajya Bimari Sahayata Nidhi Yojana Apply Procedure

Interested and eligible candidates can get the application form at the official website health.mp.gov.in or from the following places:

  • Office of the District Collector
  • Office of the District Chief Medical and Health Officer
  • Office of the District Civil Surgeon
  • District Hospital

The applicant has to give the application in the prescribed form to the Collector of the District in the name of the Director of Public Health and Family Welfare. The Collector or Sub Divisional Magistrate gives the certificate of below poverty line and residential certificate and forwards it to the Civil Surgeon for certification of the disease. The estimate of the recognized institution (economy class) shall be attached for giving the grant. The application is forwarded to the Secretary, State Illness Assistance Fund.

The application is scrutinized and if found complete and fit within the ambit of SIAF, it is examined by a sub committee. The management constituted under the chairmanship of the Honorable Minister of Public Health and Family Welfare gives the final sanction for the case. Once approved, the amount is paid by cheque directly to the hospital or institution treating the patient.

Download MP Rajya Bimari Sahayata Nidhi Yojana Application Form PDF

The complete procedure to download the application form is given below:

STEP 1 - First, visit the official link State Illness Assistance Fund page

STEP 2 - On the homepage, click the "Application Format in Hindi with details" link or directly click Application Format in Hindi with details

STEP 3 - Then candidates have to click the "Click Here to download document for more info" link or directly click SIAF Application Form PDF

STEP 4 - Afterwards, the "MP Rajya Bimari Sahayata Nidhi Yojana Application Form" will appear as shown below:

MP Rajya Bimari Sahayata Nidhi Yojana Application Form PDF Download
MP Rajya Bimari Sahayata Nidhi Yojana Application Form PDF Download

STEP 5 - Now candidates can download the application form, enter all the required details, and submit it to the concerned department to complete the application process.

STEP 6 - Candidates can also take a printout of the completed application form and keep it for future reference.

Candidates can also get this application form in the standard form at the Office of the District Collector, Office of the District Chief Medical and Health Officer, Office of the District Civil Surgeon, and District Hospital.

Status of MP State Illness Assistance Fund Scheme Application

  • Approved Case: An order is issued with the intimation to the patient, Collector, and Civil Surgeon, and the cheque for medical treatment is sent directly to the concerned hospital or institution. The patient can go there and get the treatment free.
  • Evaluation of the Case: If found necessary, the case can be referred to a medical college for evaluation of the case and re-assessment of the expenditure. Thereafter, the case is again processed by the SIAF office.
  • Disallowed or Rejected Case: The cases which do not come within the norms or category are rejected straightway.

MP Rajya Bimari Sahayata Nidhi Yojana Eligibility Criteria

The candidates must fulfill the following criteria to become eligible for free treatment:

a) The candidate must be a permanent resident of Madhya Pradesh.
b) The candidate must belong to a BPL (Below Poverty Line) family.
c) This State Illness Assistance Fund Scheme covers around 20 diseases. The disease from which the applicant is suffering should be from the listed diseases given above.
d) The candidate must not have been covered previously under any other state or central government scheme.

Committee for State Illness Assistance Fund

The state level committee has been constituted as per the gazette notification and has been registered under the Madhya Pradesh Societies Act 1973. The composition of the committee is as follows:

ChairmanHonorable Minister of Health and Family Welfare
Member SecretaryDirector Public Health and Family Welfare, M.P.
MemberPrincipal Secretary Health and Family Welfare
MemberPrincipal Secretary Finance
MemberDirector Medical Services
MemberDirector Medical Education
MemberTwo nominated Honorable MLAs
MemberTwo reputed medical experts
State Illness Assistance Fund Committee

Achievements

Till 31st December 2012, grants were given to 12,042 seriously ill patients for surgical and medical treatment of the above mentioned diseases within the state and in big institutions outside the state.

MP Rajya Bimari Sahayata Nidhi Yojana List of Beneficiaries

District2009-102010-112011-122012-13
Morena7111010
Sheopur3360
Bhind71224
Gwalior410245
Datia38163
Shivpuri89328
Guna2036511
Ashok Nagar1124248
Tikamgarh1023266
Chattarpur16262414
Panna41762
Sagar5914415142
Damoh26544620
Satna26564320
Rewa18565911
Shahdol7196
Sidhi1013217
Umaria58140
Anuppur3413
Singroli613106
Mandsaur39907020
Neemuch2734309
Ratlam18666011
Ujjain509613737
Shajapur319310425
Dewas427111325
Jhabua918136
Dhar15538619
Indore6017720933
Khargone18415920
Badwani16337017
Khandwa17507112
Burhanpur2552798
Alirajpur814171
Rajgarh44609029
Vidisha41607326
Bhopal6613514848
Sehore42999023
Raisen2540469
Betul14253510
Hoshangabad28496917
Harda109247
Jabalpur32657731
Katni1417266
Narsinghpur17394823
Mandla5982
Dindori1983
Chhindwara19738927
Seoni1015317
Balaghat33654524
Bastar/Jagdalpur0000
Bilaspur0000
Raipur0000
Raigarh0000
Rajnandgaon0000
Durg0000
Surguja0000
MP SIAF Beneficiaries List

Download Gazette Notification - SIAF Gazette Notification

RBSNY Hospitals List

-- Candidates can check the complete list of hospitals in MP using the link given here - SIAF Approved Hospitals in MP PDF
-- Candidates can also see the list of hospitals outside the state of MP using the link given here - SIAF Approved Hospitals Outside MP PDF

All BPL candidates who are unable to afford costly treatments can apply for this free health treatment scheme and get the benefits of the Rajya Bimari Sahayata Nidhi Yojana.

For more details, visit the official website https://health.mp.gov.in/en/state-illness-assistance-fund

5 comments

Main Sanjay patle Maharashtra rice city goandia she hu mere khet me pani ki suvidha nhi hain aur mujhe khet me kuch naya buisness krna hain isliye mujhe hamare pradhan mantri modi sir she help chaiye