Kharif MSP 2019-2020 Rates of Wheat / Paddy & Other Crops Hiked by PM Modi Govt.

PM Modi govt. has raised minimum support price (MSP) prices of wheat, paddy, cotton, jowar, ragi, bajra, tur, arhar, maize, soyabeen, for Kharif 2019-20 season, check new MSP rates

Views: 1266 | Dated: July 4, 2019 | Updated On: July 4, 2019 | By: Karan Chhabra | | By | Beneficiaries: |
Kharif MSP 2019-2020 Rates of Wheat / Paddy & Other Crops Hiked by PM Modi Govt.

Central govt. led by PM Narendra Modi has taken a yet milestone decision to raise the minimum support price for Farmers. Now, all the farmers would get an enhanced MSP amount of wheat, paddy, arhar dal, moong dal, cotton and other crops for Kharif season 2019-20. People can now check the Kharif MSP 2019-20 of all major crops.

In the recent CCEA meeting, MSP of Paddy is increased by Rs. 65 per quintal, Jowar by Rs. 120 per quintal and Ragi by Rs 253 per quintal. MSP of Tur, Moong and Urad pulses raised by Rs. 125, Rs. 75 & Rs 100. respectively. MSP of Groundnut is up by Rs. 200 and Soyabean MSP hiked by Rs. 311 per quintal.

Medium cotton MSP raised by Rs. 105 per quintal and Long Cotton MSP up by Rs. 100 per quintal by Modi 2.0 Cabinet committee on economic affairs.

Kharif MSP 2019-20 of Wheat / Paddy / Pulses & Other Crops

The move to raise MSP of wheat, paddy and other crops for Kharif 2019-20 season will lead to increased investment and production through assured remunerative prices to the farmers. Check the complete list of crops with their increased MSP in the table below:-

CropMSP 2018-19MSP 2019-20Cost^ of production 2019-20 (Rs/quntl.)IncreaseReturn over cost (in %)
Absolute
Paddy (Common)1750181512086550
Paddy (Grade A)*1770183565
Jowar (Hybrid)24302550169812050
Jowar (Maldandi)*24502570120
Bajra1950200010835085
Ragi28973150210025350
Maize1700176011716050
Tur (Arhar)56755800363612560
Moong6975705046997550
Urad56005700347710064
Groundnut48905090339420050
Sunflower Seed53885650376726250
Soyabean (yellow)33993710247331150
Sesamum62496485432223650
Nigerseed5877594039606350
Cotton (Medium Staple)51505255350110550
Cotton (Long Staple)^54505550100

^Cost includes all paid out costs – hired human labour, bullock /machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/’electricity for operation of pump sets, other expenses and imputed value of family labour.

*Cost data are not separately compiled for Paddy(Grade A), Jowar (Maldandi), Cotton (Long staple)

Implementation of Kharif MSP 2019-20

The new increased MSP for Kharif 2019-20 season would be provided in the following manner:-
— For cereals including nutri cereals, Food Corporation of India (FCI) and other designated state agencies will continue to provide price support to farmers.
— NAFED, SFAC and other designated Central agencies would continue to undertake procurement of pulses and oilseeds.
— CCI is going to serve as central nodal agency for undertaking price support operations for Cotton. NAFED would supplement efforts of CCI for cotton procurement.
— The losses if any, incurred by the nodal agencies in such operations will be fully reimbursed by the government.

The central govt’s policy will provide income security to farmers and the govt’s focus has shifted from production-centric approach to income-centric one.

Modi Govt. Schemes to Double Farmers Income by 2022

PM KISAN Yojana – Modi cabinet has decided to raise the coverage of PM Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) to all farmers in 1st cabinet meeting held on 31 May 2019. PM-KISAN yojana was announced in the interim Budget 2019-2020. Under this scheme, all the small and marginal landholder farmer families will get Rs. 6000 per year.

PM AASHA Scheme – Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA) has been announced by the government in 2018. This scheme will assist farmers in providing remunerative return to farmers for their agricultural produce. PM AASHA scheme comprises of 3 sub-schemes i.e. Price Support Scheme (PSS), Price Deficiency Payment Scheme (PDPS) and Private Procurement & Stockist Scheme (PPSS).

SAVE AS PDF Source / Reference Link: http://pib.nic.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=191129
Related Content