gst.gov.in – GST (Goods & Services Tax) Official Website Now Live for Online Enrollment

Dated: November 17, 2016 | Updated On: June 14, 2017 | Category: Central Government Beneficiary of Scheme:

GST (Goods & Services Tax) official website gst.gov.in is now live and is open for online enrollment for smooth transition to GST. GSTN, the company which is building the mega IT infrastructure for roll-out of the new GST regime in India has launched the official portal www.gst.gov.in silently on 8th November, the same day Narendra Modi announced the ban of Rs. 500 and Rs. 1000 notes.

The government has already started the migration of 65 lakh VAT payers, 20 lakh service taxpayers and 3-4 lakh central excise taxpayers into the new GST regime.

4 Data centers in Delhi and Banglore will be established to keep the massive data safe ans secure and support the IT infrastructure of GST regime.

Log on to www.gst.gov.in to know more about the Goods and Services Tax or online enrollment.

What the GST portal will do?

GST portal will act as a single windows for all the taxpayers to pay their taxes smoothly and easily instead of various heads and spectrums earlier.

All the taxpayers including traders, businessman, and merchants can now pay their monthly/yearly excise duty, service tax, VAT and all other types of direct/indirect taxes through Debit/Credit cards or NEFT/RTGS protocols. The portal will also act as IT backbone for registering new businesses, filing e-returns, and getting back refunds.

As per update in trak.in, around 60% of the software to run and support GST structure is ready and work on rest is in progress. Testing of integration of various states and central taxes on goods and services is going on on the website.

GST will make a uniform tax structure pan-India before April, 2017 when GST is formally implemented.

The transition of taxpayers has been started and below are the dates for enrollments for state-wise GST transition.

Start & Last Date for GST Enrollment

StateStart DateEnd Date% Enrolled
Puducherry08-11-201615-06-201778.71%
Sikkim08-11-201615-06-201768.94%
Maharashtra14-11-201615-06-201790.56%
Goa14-11-201615-06-201765.73%
Daman and Diu14-11-201615-06-201772.99%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli14-11-201615-06-201770.86%
Chhattisgarh14-11-201615-06-201784.16%
Gujarat15-11-201615-06-201792.17%
Odisha30-11-201615-06-201756.86%
Jharkhand30-11-201615-06-201771.34%
Bihar30-11-201615-06-201761.19%
West Bengal30-11-201615-06-201780.85%
Madhya Pradesh30-11-201615-06-201785.47%
Assam30-11-201615-06-201731.62%
Tripura30-11-201615-06-201751.1%
Meghalaya30-11-201615-06-201723.28%
Nagaland30-11-201615-06-201759.8%
Arunachal Pradesh30-11-201615-06-201734.7%
Mizoram30-11-201615-06-201735.17%
Manipur30-11-201615-06-201751.28%
Uttar Pradesh16-12-201615-06-201781.85%
Jammu and Kashmir16-12-201615-06-201723.63%
Delhi16-12-201615-06-201774.06%
Chandigarh16-12-201615-06-201798.5%
Haryana16-12-201615-06-201776.03%
Punjab16-12-201615-06-201785.03%
Uttarakhand16-12-201615-06-201776.89%
Himachal Pradesh16-12-201615-06-201758.66%
Rajasthan16-12-201615-06-201779.39%
Kerala01-01-201715-06-201774.34%
Tamil Nadu04-01-201715-06-201788.83%
Karnataka01-01-201715-06-201791.92%
Telangana01-01-201715-06-201777.43%
Andhra Pradesh01-01-201715-06-201790.39%
Enrolment of Taxpayers who are registered under Central Excise Act but not registered under State VAT07-01-201715-06-201754.13%
Enrolment of Taxpayers who are registered under Service Tax Act but not registered under State VAT25-01-201715-06-201782.6%

ASK A QUESTION? DISCUSS ON SARKARI YOJANA FORUMS WITHOUT REGISTRATION
Related Content