प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (PMFBY) List 2022, Application Status

Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana List 2022, application status, crop insurance premium calculator, farmer apply online form at pmfby.gov.in, check insurance premium calculator, download app, report crop loss, complete details here प्रधान मंत्री फसल बीमा योजना लाभार्थी सूची, आवेदन स्तिथि देखें
Updated: By: 205 Comments - Leave a Comment

Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana List 2022 | PM Fasal Bima Yojana Beneficiary List 2022 | Find Name in PMFBY list of beneficiaries | Apply for Crop Insurance at pmfby.gov.in | PMFBY Crop Insurance Premium Calculator | Report Crop Loss and Apply for Claim | Check PMFBY Application Status Online | Prime Minister Fasal Bima Scheme Helpline

Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana List 2022 is now available online at pmfby.gov.in portal. All the farmers who have earlier filled PM Fasal Bima Yojana online application / registration form can now check their name online in beneficiary list through PMFBY official website at pmfby.gov.in. Under PMFBY, one of the many schemes launched by Narendra Modi government, farmers can report crop loss, apply online for crop insurance cover and get financial assistance in case their crops gets damaged due to heavy rain, natural calamities, pests or diseases. Interested farmers can also calculate PMFBY insurance premium amount through the same portal.

Govt. is implementing this Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) across the country for the welfare of the farmers. The premium amount under the PMFBY scheme is set to 2% for Kharif and 1.5% for Rabi crops compared to much higher premium under the previous crop insurance. PM Narendra Modi had launched this agricultural insurance / crop insurance scheme on 18 February 2016. The registration lines for crop insurance for PMFBY 2022 are open and all the interested farmers can apply online for agriculture insurance at the official website of PM Fasal Bima Yojana at pmfby.gov.in.

Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana Latest Update

Central govt. is set to launch a doorstep distribution drive for the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) that entered its seventh year on 18th February 2022. The PMFBY will be launching a doorstep distribution drive to deliver crop insurance policies to the farmers under Meri Policy Mere Hath in all the implementing states. The campaign aims to ensure that all farmers are well-aware and equipped with all information on their policies, land records, the process of claim and grievance redressal under PMFBY.

The launch announcement was made on February 18, 2016 by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at Sehore, Madhya Pradesh. The implementation started with the Kharif season that year and has entered its seventh year with the 2022 Kharif season. “A flagship scheme of the government of India, PMFBY aims to provide financial support to farmers suffering crop loss/damage arising out of natural calamities. Over 36 crore farmer applications have been insured under PMFBY, with over Rs. 1,07,059 crore worth claims already been paid as on February 4, 2022” the release said.

Launched six years ago, the scheme was revamped in 2020, enabling voluntary participation of the farmers. It also made it convenient for the farmer to report crop loss within 72 hours of the occurrence of any event — through the Crop Insurance App, CSC Centre or the nearest agriculture officer — with claim benefits getting transferred electronically into the bank accounts of the eligible farmer. Integration of land records with the PMFBY’s National Crop Insurance Portal (NCIP), Crop Insurance mobile app for easy enrollment of farmers, remittance of farmer premium through NCIP, a subsidy release module and a claim release module through NCIP are some of the key features of the scheme, it said.

Through its state/district level grievance committees, the scheme also enables farmers to submit their grievances at the grassroots level. This includes acknowledging and resolving farmer grievances through IEC activities such as Crop Insurance Week, which is celebrated twice bi-yearly, PMFBY Paathshaala, social media campaigns, a toll-free helpline and email communication. The recent announcement by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman in her 2022-23 Budget speech on the use of drones for crop insurance will further strengthen the integration of technology for smooth implementation of the scheme on the ground, the release added.

PM Fasal Bima Yojana Crop Loss Reporting

Any farmer can download app to report crop loss under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana.

Central Govt Schemes 2022Popular Schemes in Central:प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना 2022Pradhan Mantri Awas YojanaPM Awas Yojana Gramin (PMAY-G)

Insurance Company NameToll Free NumberHeadquater EmailHeadquater Address
AGRICULTURE INSURANCE COMPANY1800116515[email protected]Office Block-1, 5th Floor, Plate-B & C, East Kidwai Nagar, Ring Road, New Delhi-110023
BAJAJ ALLIANZ GENERAL INSURANCE CO. LTD18002095959[email protected]Bajaj Allianz House, Airport Road, Yerawada, Pune 411 006
BHARTI AXA GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY LTD.18001037712[email protected]7th floor, Merchantile House, K.G.Marg, New Delhi – 110 001.
CHOLAMANDALAM MS GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED18002005544[email protected]2nd Floor, “Dare House”, No.2, NSC Bose Road,Chennai – 600001, India. Phone: 044-3044 5400
FUTURE GENERALI INDIA INSURANCE CO. LTD.18002664141[email protected]Indiabulls Finance Centre, 6th Floor, Tower 3, Senapati Bapat Marg, Elphinstone West, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400013
HDFC ERGO GENERAL INSURANCE CO. LTD.18002660700[email protected]D-301, 3rd Floor, Eastern Business District (Magnet Mall), LBS Marg, Bhandup (West). MUMBAI – 400078 State : Maharastra , City : MUMBAI, Pin Code : 400078
ICICI LOMBARD GENERAL INSURANCE CO. LTD.18002669725[email protected]ICICI Lombard House414, P.Balu Marg,Off Veer Sawarkar Marg,near Siddhivinayak Temple, Prabhadevi,Mumbai-400025.
IFFCO TOKIO GENERAL INSURANCE CO. LTD.18001035490[email protected]IFFCO Tower ,Plot No. 3 , Sector 29 , Gurgaon -122001,Haryana(India)
NATIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED18003450330[email protected]National Insurance Co. Ltd.3 , Middleton Street , Kolkata -700071,West Bengal
NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY18002091415[email protected]87, MG Road, Fort, Mumbai – 400001
ORIENTAL INSURANCE1800118485[email protected]The Oriental Insurance Company Ltd.Crop Cell, Head Office, New Delhi
RELIANCE GENERAL INSURANCE CO. LTD.1800 102 4088 (For Rest of India) / 1800 180 2117 (For Haryana Only)[email protected]Reliance General Insurance Company Limited, 6th Floor, Oberoi Commerz, International Business Park, Oberoi Garden City, Off. Western Express Highway, Goregaon (E), Mumbai- 400063.
ROYAL SUNDARAM GENERAL INSURANCE CO. LIMITED18005689999[email protected]Vishranthi Melaram Towers, No. 2/319, Rajiv Gandhi Salai (OMR), Karapakkam, Chennai – 600097
SBI GENERAL INSURANCE1800 22 1111 1800 102 1111[email protected]9th Floor, A&B wing, Fulcrum Building, Sahar Road, Andheri East, Mumbai -400099
SHRIRAM GENERAL INSURANCE CO. LTD.180030030000/18001033009[email protected]E-8, Epip, Riico Industrial area, sitapura Jaipur (Rajasthan) 302022
TATA AIG GENERAL INSURANCE CO. LTD.18002093536[email protected]Peninsula Business Park, Tower-A, 15th Floor, Ganpat Rao Kadam Marg, Lower Parel, Mumbai, Maharashtra-400013,India.
UNITED INDIA INSURANCE CO.180042533333[email protected]Customer care department, no.24, whites road, Chennai-600014
UNIVERSAL SOMPO GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY18002005142[email protected]103, First Floor, Ackruti Star, MIDC Central Road, Andheri (East) , Mumbai-400093
PMFBY Crop Loss Reporting with Insurance Companies

Check PM Fasal Bima Yojana Application Status Online

Below is the complete procedure to check PMFBY farmer online application status:

STEP 1: Firstly visit the official PMFBY portal at pmfby.gov.in

STEP 2: At the homepage, click at the “Application Status – Know Your Application Status on every Step” link as shown in the figure:-

Fasal Bima Yojana Application Status
Fasal Bima Yojana Application Status

STEP 3: Afterwards, PMFBY farmer online application status form will appear as follows:-

PMFBY Online Application Status Check
PMFBY Online Application Status Check

STEP 4: Here candidates can enter the “Application Number” and “Captcha” and then click at the “Check Status” button to view the PMFBY farmer application status.

PMFBY status can easily be checked by clicking the “Application Status” banner on the homepage and the entering the receipt number in the input box.

PMFBY Insurance Premium Calculator

Below is the complete procedure to calculate PMFBY insurance premium amount:

STEP 1: Visit the PMFBY official portal at pmfby.gov.in

STEP 2: On the homepage, click at the “Insurance Premium Calculator – Know Your Insurance Premium Before” tab:-

STEP 3: Now the Crop Insurance Premium Calculator Page will open. Representative Image is shown below:

PMFBY Crop Insurance Premium Calculator
PMFBY Crop Insurance Premium Calculator

STEP 4: Here enter the details to calculate premium amount. Firstly select the Season (Kharif / Rabi), Year, Scheme Name (PMFBY, Weather Based Crop Insurance), State, District, Crop and then Area in hectares.

STEP 5: Finally, click at the “Calculate” button to Know Your Insurance Premium Amount. The calculated insurance premium for Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana based on your selections will be displayed as below:

PMFBY Insurance Premium Calculator
PMFBY Insurance Premium Calculator

Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana List 2022 – Check Online

  • Firstly you can go to the official website at https://pmfby.gov.in/
  • Then homepage of PM Fasal Bima Yojana portal will open.
  • Here you will have to click at the “Beneficiary List” section.
  • Then in the new window, you will have to select your state.
  • Accordingly, you will have to select your district name.
  • Then you will have to select the name of your block.
  • As soon as you will select your block, then the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana List will get displayed on your screen.
  • You can find your name in that PMFBY list of beneficiaries.
  • You can even check “State Wise Farmer Details” under “Report” section present at the official website.

To get a detailed version of PMFBY beneficiaries list, you can check dashboard – https://pmfby.gov.in/ceo/dashboard. If you want to track your application status, you can follow the process as mentioned in the above section.

Check PMFBY List through Bank

  • For checking PMFBY list through bank, you will have to visit your nearest bank.
  • You will have to provide your application number.
  • The concerned officer may even ask for documents which you will have to provide.
  • Then the concerned officer at bank will give you details regarding PMFBY list.

PM Fasal Bima Yojana Application Form 2022

Application forms for Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana can be submitted online or offline through the official portal or through banks / CSC centers respectively. All the nationalized commercial banks, co-operative banks and regional rural banks are authorized for registrations of farmers under PMFBY.

Who Can Apply Online for PMFBY: Online the farmers who have not availed any loan through Kisan Credit Card are eligible to apply online for PMFBY. Since the crop insurance is mandatory for farmers who chose to avail seasonal crop loan through Kisan Credit card, they can apply for PMFBY only through the banks.

How to Apply Online for PMFBY Crop Insurance

Below is the complete procedure of how to apply online for agriculture insurance under PMFBY 2022. Online applications for PMFBY can be made through the official portal either using a smartphone or desktop / laptop device.

STEP 1: Visit the official PMFBY portal at pmfby.gov.in

STEP 2: On the homepage, click at the “Farmer Corner – Apply for Crop Insurance by Yourself” section as shown in the figure below:

PMFBY Application Link
PMFBY Application Link

STEP 3: On clicking at the farmers corner, create a new user account by clicking at the “Guest Farmers” tab to open PMFBY crop insurance registration form for new farmers or directly click this link.

PMFBY Farmer Registration Link
PMFBY Farmer Registration Link

STEP 4: Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana online application form for the year 2022 will appear as follows:

PMFBY Farmer Registration Form
PMFBY Farmer Registration Form

STEP 5: Enter farmers details such as name and mobile number (Also Verify mobile number), residential details, farmer ID (Aadhar number to be verified), bank account number and details & click at the “Create User” button to complete the registration process.

STEP 6: After making registration, farmers can Login using their registered mobile number to fill the remaining form for crop insurance, upload the required documents and complete the online application process.

PMFBY List of Documents

Following is the complete list of documents required for crop insurance under PMFBY.

  1. Aadhar Card
  2. Bank Passbook (Bank Account Details), Bhoo-Abhilekh, Sowing Certificate
  3. If you are the land owner, Khasra Number / Khaata Number document is required.
  4. Sowing certificate can be a simple white paper with details of sowing signed by Patwari, Sarpanch or Pradhan of the village. The procedure is different for different states, contact your nearest bank branch for this.
  5. If you are the sharing-basis farmer, then a copy of agreement with the land owner with Khasra Number / Khaata Number mentioned on it will be required for registration.

Eligibility Criteria for PM Fasal Bima Yojana

All the farmers across the country who are involved in notified crops production as land owners, tenants or sharing-basis in the notified areas are eligible to apply for the scheme.

All the farmers must apply and pay the insurance premium in order to avail PMFBY scheme benefits or claim the insurance amount.

PMFBY Premium Amount

Before making online registrations / applications, farmers must learn how to calculate PMFBY insurance premium amount using PMFBY insurance premium calculator. PMFBY insurance premium calculation is based on the state / district / type of crop and the covered area. The premium to be paid by the farmers for getting crop insurance under PMFBY can be calculated by filling these details on the official portal.

This Crop Insurance Scheme provides financial assistance in case their crops gets damaged due to heavy rain, natural calamities, pests or diseases. Interested farmers can now know premium amount for Kharif or Rabi crop season using the PMFBY premium calculator. The insurance premium under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana is much less than any other crop insurance scheme. Below is the complete list of PMFBY premium amount to be paid by the farmer.

For Kharif Crops2% of the eligible insured amount
For Rabi Crops1.5% of the eligible insured amount
Annual Commercial and Horticulture Crops5% of the eligible insured amount
PMFBY Premium Amount

The actual insurance premium amount in Rupees can be calculated using the PMFBY insurance premium calculator based on the state / district / crop etc.

Download Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana App

Official Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana Android app latest version can be downloaded from the below URL on Google Play Store

https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.farmguide.farmerapp.central

You can also directly open the Play Store App on your android mobile and type “Crop Insurance” in the search box to find and then download PMFBY app.

Screenshots of PMFBY App

Download PMFBY Mobile App Android
Download PMFBY Mobile App Android

Features of PMFBY App

  1. Farmers can register on the app using their Name and Phone Number to view details about their crop insurance.
  2. Farmers can calculate the premium amount based on the set preferences such as notified area.
  3. Details about the sum insured can also be viewed on the Fasal Bima App after registration.

PMFBY Last Date for Online Application

Last date for applications for Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana is as following

For Rabi Crops: 31st December
For Kharif Crops: 31st July

However, actual last date of PMFBY application can be obtained from the official portal / nearest CSC center / insurance company or the agriculture officer or the banks in your area.

How to Claim Insurance Amount Under PMFBY

Below is the complete procedure to report the loss of crops and claim the insurance amount from the insurance company.

  • At first, the farmers have to inform the insurance company, bank, concerned state government officer, or at the toll free number of insurance company within 72 hours of the loss / damage of corps.
  • Bank / concerned state government officer will forward the information to the insurance company.
  • The insurance company will appoint damage surveyor within next 72 hours.
  • The survey of the damage of crops will be done within next 10 days.
  • Payment of insured amount will be received within 15 days after the completion of survey.

Toll free numbers of PMFBY insurance companies

Insurance Company NameToll Free Number
Agriculture Insurance Company1800116515
Bajaj Allianz General Insurance Co. Ltd.18002095959
Bharti Axa General Insurance Co. Ltd.18001037712
Cholamandalam MD General Insurance Co. Ltd.18002005544
Future Generali India Insurance Co. Ltd.18002664141
HDFC ERGO General Insurance Co. Ltd.18002660700
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Co. Ltd.18002669725
IFFCO Tokio General Insurance Co. Ltd.1800-103-5490
National Insurance Co. Ltd.18002007710
New India Assurance Company18002091415
Oriental Insurance1800118485
Reliance General Insurance Co. Ltd.18001024088/180030024088
Royal Sundaram General Insurance Co. Ltd.18005689999
SBI General Insurance18001232310
Shriram General Insurance Co. Ltd.180030030000/18001033009
TATA AIG General Insurance Co. Ltd.18002093536
United India Insurance Co.180042533333
Universal Sompo General Insurance Company18002005142
Toll free numbers of PMFBY insurance companies

PMFBY Benefits and Salient Features

PMFBY benefits includes Investment Protection and Yield Protection as two main benefits. Below are some of the salient features of PM Fasal Bima Yojana.

  • Very Less Premium Amount
  • Complete insured amount in case of loss of crops due to natural calamity.
  • Make the agriculture more beneficial.
  • Promote the development of farmers and agriculture in India.
  • Easy Online application and claim procedure.
  • Online insurance premium calculator.
  • 24×7 helpline at [email protected]

PMFBY Guidelines PDF

The detailed revised guidelines of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana can be downloaded in PDF format using the below given links.
PMFBY Guidelines – Revised (English): https://pmfby.gov.in/pdf/Revised_Operational_Guidelines.pdf
PMFBY Guidelines – Revised (Hindi): https://pmfby.gov.in/pdf/Revised_Operational_Guidelines_Hindi.pdf

Other documents including the older PMFBY guidelines can be downloaded from this link.

PMFBY 2022 Complaint / Grievance Section

For the convenience of farmers, Govt. has also provided the Technical Grievance facility for any technical issue. Now farmers can submit any technical issue directly to the concerned authorities. For this, farmers needs to click at the “Complaints – Tell Us About Your Problems” section to open the complaint registration form.

PMFBY Technical Grievance
PMFBY Technical Grievance

Fill all the details in the complaint form and hit the “Submit” button to send your complaint.

PMFBY Helpline

For any query, farmers can directly call the toll free numbers of insurance companies or at 011-23382012 followed by extension no. 2715/2709. People can also call on the direct helpline number 011-23381092. For any query about PMFBY, farmers write their queries at [email protected]

PM Fasal Bima Yojana – FAQ’s

✔️ What is Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana

Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana or PMFBY is a crop insurance scheme for farmers being run by Central Government across India

✔️ What is the last date of application under PMFBY

Every Year 31st July is the last date for Kharif crops and 31st December is the last date for Rabi crops

✔️ How to Apply for PMFBY

Farmers can apply online or offline for the crop insurance under PMFBY

✔️ How to Apply Online for PMFBY

Farmers can apply online for Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana through the official portal of the scheme at pmfby.gov.in

✔️ How to Apply Offline for PMFBY

Offline applications can be done through the bank branches / common service centers across the country.

✔️ What is the premium amount to be paid by the farmers under PMFBY

Farmers have to par 2% of the insured amount, Kharif crops and 1.5% for Rabi crops and 5% of the insured amount for the commercial annual crops and gardening crops

✔️ Who can apply for PMFBY

Any farmer who is a land owner or tenant or sharing-basis can apply for crop insurance under PMFBY

✔️ How to Claim the Insured Amount under PMFBY

The PMFBY claim procedure is very easy, farmers who have taken the crop insurance just have to call the toll free number of the insurance company or inform the bank / concerned agriculture officer within 72 hours of the crop loss or damage.

✔️ In how may days the insured amount will be paid

After the survey of damaged crops is complete, insured amount will be transferred to the bank account of farmer within 15 days.

✔️ How to calculate the PMFBY insurance premium amount

Farmers can use the PMFBY insurance premium calculator on the official portal to calculate the same on the basis of state / district / crop and area.

For more details about PMFBY, visit the official website https://pmfby.gov.in

205 thoughts on “प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (PMFBY) List 2022, Application Status”

  1. शेतीमध्ये खुप नुकसान झाले आहे, area insured (hech.plants):- 0.115 , मदत मिळावी ही विनंती,

    Reply
  2. Sir, pmफसल बीमा योजना में बैंक वाले बहुत ही गड़बड़ करतें हैं

    Reply
  3. I don’t have application no? How will check status of pmfby? any other way like using author card no? I want know pmfby status 2019-20?

    Reply
  4. I don’t have application no? I like check status of pmfby? any other way like using author card no? I want know pmfby status 2019-20?

    Reply
  5. How will i cheack my pmfby 2018 pattato insurance application status… Please tell me the easy process to search application status…

    Reply
  6. Please mention how take these benefits and how we got the way ,which officers we meet for these schemes these related to hubali are district officers and how aplly…pls give the details benefits

    Reply
  7. माझे नाव प्रल्हाद सिताराम गाताडे आहे मी मुक्काम पोस्ट अचरवाडी तालुका चिखली जिल्हा बुलढाणा येथील शेतकरी आहे मी सन 2019 मध्ये पिक विमा भरलेला होता तरी सुद्धा मला त्याचा लाभ मिळालेला नाही मला कोणत्याही प्रकारचे पैसे माझ्या खात्यामध्ये जमा झालेले नाही मला तर असं वाटते जे मोठे पुढारी आहे त्यांनीच ते पैसे खाल्ले आहे तरी मला न्याय मिळावा व माझे पैसे मला देण्यात यावे हि नम्र विनंती

    Reply
  8. Sir/Madam,

    We have made complaint REGARDING DAMAGE in khrif crop in 2018 AND SERVEY DONE OF COMPANY PERSON but not received any financial help from PMFBY THOUGTH WE HAVE PAY PREMIUM OF INSURANCE THROUGH KCC A/C 76098800794289 IN SARV HARYANA GRAMIN BANK ALLIKA BRANCH PALWAL HR. MY NAME IS BIJENDER SINGH S/O LATE SH.PYARE LAL, VILLAGE KAIRAK POST -EHSIL &DISTT PALWAL HR PIN 121102 KINDLY LOOK AT MY REQUEST AND OBLIGED PLEASE. MY PH. NO. 9813080788 PLEASE HELP US. REGARDS, BIEJDNER SINGH

    Reply
  9. Sar Mujhe 4 Sal Ho Gaye Har Sal 27000 rupaye Bima kist Jama kara raha hun Uske bavjud Mujhe abhi tak Koi Bima claim nahin mila Do Bar Main complaint bhi Kari thi Teesri bar aapke FIR fasal kharab ho gai hai Sar Meri madad karo

    Reply

Leave a Comment

CLOSESHARE ON: