Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Gramin (PMAY-G) Rajasthan – More Homes in Housing Scheme

Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Gramin (PMAY-G), an ambitious rural housing scheme of Narendra Modi Government has been launched in the state of Rajasthan. The chief minister of Rajasthan has launched the PM Awas Yojana Gramin on 18th March 2017 from Banswara district under which affordable homes would be constructed for the rural population in the
Updated: By: 85 Comments - Leave a Comment

Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Gramin (PMAY-G), an ambitious rural housing scheme of Narendra Modi Government has been launched in the state of Rajasthan. The chief minister of Rajasthan has launched the PM Awas Yojana Gramin on 18th March 2017 from Banswara district under which affordable homes would be constructed for the rural population in the state.

Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Gramin (PMAY-G) Rajasthan – Highlights

The state government aims to provide home to each poor family in the rural areas of the state and hence launched the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin. During the launch of the scheme, the chief minister provided approval letters to 5 women in presence of the rural development minister.

Under the PMAY-G, the state government has set a target to build about 6.75 Lakh houses till 2018-19. Until now, the state government has approved about 1.5 Lakh houses in the state under the PMAY-G. Construction of about 40 thousand houses have been approved in the Banswara district alone. In Banswara district alone, the PMAY-G housing would cost Rs. 646 Crore.

The state government is encouraging rural population of the state to take benefits of the housing scheme launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The PMAY-G earlier was running with the name of Indira Awas Yojana which was tweaked with more benefits to the beneficiaries and better implementation methodologies.

Under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin, the central government aims to provide home to every rural poor by the year 2022. By the Year 2019, the central government has set a target of building 1 Crore homes in the country. Under the scheme, an allowance of Rs. 120,000 in plain areas and Rs. 130,000 in hilly areas will be provided for construction of homes along with a provision Rs. 12000/- for building toilets. The government would also provide 90/95 days of unskilled wage labour under MGNREGA over and above the unit cost.

For more details about the PMAYG, please visit following links
हिंदी में पढ़ें: प्रधान मंत्री आवास योजना – ग्रामीण
IN ENGLISH: Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin

Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Gramin Rajasthan – 4.31 Lakh Houses in 2016-17

Rajasthan Government has set a target to sanction 4.31 Lakh houses in year 2016-017 under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Gramin. The government has sent instructions to districts to complete the beneficiary identification and registration work within the given time frame. As the list of beneficiaries for PMAY-G is being prepared based on SECC-2011 data, the interested eligible candidates in the state can contact their respective Gram Panchayat/Panchayat Samiti or E-Mitra center.

Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin beneficiaries in the state would be required to share the following information/documents.
1. Saving Bank Account number opened under Jan Dhan Yojana or Bhamashah Yojana
2. Bhamashah Card Number / Aadhar Card Number
3. NAREGA Card Number
4. Mobile Number
5. Photo of the head of family
6. Registration documents of the plot where house is to be built

Rajasthan Government Schemes 2021राजस्थान सरकारी योजना हिन्दीPopular Schemes in Rajasthan:जन सूचना पोर्टलRajasthan Ration Card ListRTE Rajasthan Admission 2021-22

Financial Assistance Under PMAY-G in Rajasthan

Financial assistance of Rs. 1,48,290 would be provided to the eligible beneficiaries out of which Rs. 1.20 Lakh would be provided in three installments of Rs. 30 thousand, Rs. 60 thousand and Rs. 30 thousand. Rs. 12000 would be given to beneficiaries to build toilets under the Swachch Bharat Mission. And rest Rs. 16,290 would be provided as 90 day labour fee under the MGNREGA.

The beneficiaries can also take a loan of up to Rs. 70000 as per their choice. PM Narendra Modi has also announced 3% subvention on interest rate for loan of up to Rs. 2 lakh taken in 2017 for the new construction or extension of housing in rural areas.

District Wise List of Number of Houses under PMAY-G

Name of DistrictTargeted No. of HousesRegistered Benefiaries
Rajsamand679162
Jaisalmer6156100
Churu569994
Alwar388390
Dausa8520235
Jaipur5439161
Bharatpur5056161
Bikaner8662414
Tonk9310492
Jhunjhunu107761
Hanumangarh5899390
Barmer268162152
Shri Ganganagar7254584
Dholpur7292618
Pratapgarh172231487
Sawai Madhopur8059830
Udaipur460366088
Bhilwara119051633
Jalore209212927
Chittorgarh103001456
Banswara538797875
Sirohi129162075
Karauli101581653
Dungarpur342466246
Bundi133922593
Nagaur112082446
Sikar1586386
Jodhpur228685729
Baran120913348
Jhalawar113433234
Kota70192145
Ajmer60451854
Pali121679266
Total43121768885

Receive Installment using AwaasApp

The beneficiaries can download AwaasApp and install on their smartphones to receive installments. The beneficiaries would be required to share the details and construction status of the house along with photographs to receive the installment amount.

Helpline
For any queries, the beneficiaries can contact by visiting http://sampark.rajasthan.gov.in or send an SMS/Whatsapp message to state helpline at 9116057308.

The detailed information about PMAY-G Rajasthan can be downloaded in PDF format from the link – http://www.rdprd.gov.in/PDF/PMAY%20Book_curve.pdf

17 Lakh Homes to be Built in Rajasthan Under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY)

The State govt. of Rajasthan is planning to construct 17 lakh houses in the state under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY) – Urban. The affordable houses to weaker section in urban areas are being provided under the PMAY-U scheme. Around 8.7 lakh houses have already been constructed under the scheme in the state.

The state government has given 7.17 lakh land allotment letters under the Deendayal Upadhayay Land Allotment Campaign. Rajasthan government is now planning to distribute about 10 lakh letters out of which 1.5 lakh letters will be given in next one year.

The scheme would target poor families and people living under economic weaker section across the state.

According to official notification, Rs. 1,561 crore would be spent on construction of these houses. Central government’s share would be Rs. 937 crore while the rest would be borne by the state government. The govt. will offer a subsidy to economically weaker section (EWS) for the purchase of Eco-friendly house for their family under the scheme.

Subsidy Under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY)

Under the scheme state govt. would provide subsidy to each shelter-less beneficiary. The houses given will be owned by females or jointly with males.

PMAY was launched in 2015 to provide a shelter to all with the help of states and UT’s by the year 2022. The main objective of the scheme is to provide houses for urban poor homeless families by the year 2022.

85 thoughts on “Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Gramin (PMAY-G) Rajasthan – More Homes in Housing Scheme”

  1. MERE KO CITY ME RAHENA HAI OR CITY ME PLOT KE RET BAHUT HAI JISSE PLOT KO KHARID NAHI SAKTE ISLIYE ME PRADHAN MANTRI YOJNA KE UNDER LENA CHATA HU
    KRUPA KARKE HELP KARE MANCHARAM CHUNNILALJI KUMHAR
    AT.POST MAKRODA DIST.SIROHI 307001(RAJASTHAN)

    Reply
  2. Name of sayar singh Gaur s/o late Shri Kesar Singh gaur , Village GOL, post , Bherunda, Gram Panchayat , Bherunda, tehsil, RIYAN BARI, District NAGAUR -341503 (Rajasthan). REQUIRE the name in the list of benefits given under the Scheme of “PARADAHN MANTRI AWAS YOJANA GRAMIN (BPL)2016-2017

    Reply
  3. Shree p.m sir
    Mera name chouthmal h me cast se jaat hunn me bahut grib hunn dist chittorgarh h state rajsthan h muje ek house ki jrurat h plzz meri sunlo

    Reply
  4. sir me rajsthan ka rahne wala hu meri priwar ki istthi bahut kamjor hai mera aapse nivedan hai ki mujhe gar baneane ke liye 200000/ ka lone dilwane ki karpa kre dis.jhalawar teh.pirawa vill.kotari

    Reply
  5. वा में श्री मान प्रधान मंत्री जी भारत !
    श्री मती वशुन्धरा राजे जी मुख्यामंत्री राजस्थान !
    महोध्या जी निवेदन् है की में आयुष सिन्ह जो एक गरीब परिवार से हू ओर कई सालो से हम सिर्फ ओर सिर्फ भाजपा को ही वोट देते है ओर ऊमीद है की ऐसा ही करते रहेंगे पर मुझे खेद है की भाजपा को कोई ऐसी सूची बनानी चाहिये ज़िसमे ये डाठा इकठा करना चाहिये ज़िसमे की वे लोग जो सिर्फ ओर सिर्फ भाजपा को ही वोट देते है ओर देते रहेंगे ऊनं पर भाजपा द्रारा अपना ध्यान केन्द्रीत करना चाहिये !
    ऊंहे गरीब परिवार जो करजे के बोज में ढ़बे है ऊंहे करजे से उभारने के लीये कम ब्याज पर लोन की व्यवश्ता की जाये ताकी वे करजा चुका सके !
    ओर हर उस परिवार जो भाजपा को ही वोट देते है ऊंहे अच्छी नौकरी की व्यवश्ता की जाये
    Sir.muje home banwana h sir.help me rajsthan Alwar
    Village-choroti pahar
    The.Ramgarh
    Father-ramdyal saini
    My name- ram khiladi

    Reply
  6. सेवा में श्री मान प्रधान मंत्री जी भारत !
    श्री मती वशुन्धरा राजे जी मुख्यामंत्री राजस्थान !
    महोध्या जी निवेदन् है की में आयुष सिन्ह जो एक गरीब परिवार से हू ओर कई सालो से हम सिर्फ ओर सिर्फ भाजपा को ही वोट देते है ओर ऊमीद है की ऐसा ही करते रहेंगे पर मुझे खेद है की भाजपा को कोई ऐसी सूची बनानी चाहिये ज़िसमे ये डाठा इकठा करना चाहिये ज़िसमे की वे लोग जो सिर्फ ओर सिर्फ भाजपा को ही वोट देते है ओर देते रहेंगे ऊनं पर भाजपा द्रारा अपना ध्यान केन्द्रीत करना चाहिये !
    ऊंहे गरीब परिवार जो करजे के बोज में ढ़बे है ऊंहे करजे से उभारने के लीये कम ब्याज पर लोन की व्यवश्ता की जाये ताकी वे करजा चुका सके !
    ओर हर उस परिवार जो भाजपा को ही वोट देते है ऊंहे अच्छी नौकरी की व्यवश्ता की जाये

    Dear respected PM SIR INDIA ,

    CM MADAM (Rajasthan) India ,
    Me Aayush singh S/O Gopal singh
    P no 75 new kharda colony sirsi road bhankrota jaipur Rajasthan
    302026
    SIR/ MADAM I am a so poor family person ! B P L familiar ! I NEED RS 1500,000 LOAN VERY URGENT FOR SOME FAMILY PROBLEMS I have an garib medical card no mc/sn2/78
    chayan suchi kramank 4834 issue date 1-8-06 par muje BPL WALE LABH NAHI MIL RAHE
    Meri family per saat aath lakh ka karza ho raha hai or karze wale subah saam pareshan karte hai !
    Or mere makan per koi loan bhi nahi de raha hai kyuki vo Dada ji ke naam hai or panchayat ka patta hai jis per loan bhi nahi ho raha hai !
    Madam mera pura parivar Kai saalo se keval or keval B J P ko hi vote deta hai or deta rahe gaa ! chahe fir kaisa bhi member hamare area se Bjp se khadaa hua ho !
    Madam ghar me kisi ki bhi achi naukari bhi nahi hai!
    Do Chote bhai hai unki Saadi karwani hai per rupeeyo ke abhav ke kaaran vo bhi nahi karva paa rahe hai !
    Kripya is mude per Apna dhyan kendrit kare or ek garib parivar ki madad kijiye ! Or kam intereste rate par Rs 15,00,000 loan ki vyavshta karvaye aapki ati kripya hogi ! Garib parivar ki Bhai hogi !
    Rajasthan aap ki pahchan !
    Dhanyavaad

    MOTHER NAME SHARDA KANWAR W/O GOPAL SINGH

    BHAMASHAH NO 9999-H5Y9-00033

    A/C NO 665910110001108

    P NO 75 NEW KHARDA COLONY SIRSI ROAD BHANKROTA JAIPUR RAJSTHAN

    Reply
  7. some of Gram panchayat/Gram Savek in rajasthan are asking commission from the benificery. Can I have PIO to get information under RTI of pali district Rajasthan.

    The scheme is good but the benefit not goes to actually needed due to malpractice by the Gram Panchayat/Gram sevek

    Reply
  8. dear
    Sir
    I am belong to a rural family. House require ment and details tell about a pardhan mantri awas yojna.
    addres. Village Dobra
    Dist. Jhunjhunu
    Teh. Surhgarh
    Pin cide 333031
    V.P.O. Dobra
    Viya pilani

    Reply
  9. sar mere paoa ki dete hoge ha or meri ma ka pas pese nhi ha or bek wale meri ma ko per san kar rhehe ki pese baro maere papa na lon liya ta to vh abi pres san kr rha ha abi hamare pas pae kma pee nhi ha

    Reply
  10. Sankalp Se Siddhi” (Attainment through Resolve) programme is a new initiative launched by PM Narendra Modi for a New India movement from 2017 to 2022. This program aims to bring in many changes in the country for the betterment of country’s economy, citizens, society, governance, security and other verticals.
    Under the Sankalp Se Siddhi program, the new India movement would organize events to make the Indian citizens aware of many social issues such as discrimination, communalism, non-hygiene etc. For positive transformation, this movement has been started to draw urgent need in Indian citizens to reform and transform.
    New India movement 2017-2022 aims to free up the country from many social issues such as poverty, corruption, terrorism, filth and others by creating awareness among the people.

    New India Movement (2017-2022) – Sankalp Se Siddhi Program

    Following are the main objectives of the Sankalp Se Siddhi Program:-
    Poverty-free India
    Clean India
    Terrorism-free India
    Communalism-free India
    Casteism-free India
    Corruption-free India
    In India, the greatest challenges such as corruption, poverty and illiteracy are required some special initiatives and attention from both the common people and the government to be rectified. There is an urgent need to overcome all these issues and bring up with a common solution for these challenges in the country.

    Reply
  11. DEAR SIR NAMSKAR ME GIRDHARI RAM S/O MANOHAR RAM KHICHER MOOLRAJ NAGAR LOHAWAT JODHAPUR RAJSTHAN KA RAHNE WALA HU MERA PM AWAS YOJNA ME NAM HAI FIR BHI KUCHA NAI MEL RAHA HAI PLEASSE HELP ME REQUEST

    Reply
  12. MERA NAME HAI LIST ME LEKIN MERE KO GRAM SEVAK NE BOLA KI TUM KAM CHALU KRO MIL JAAGA TO ABI TAK KUCHA MIL NAI PM YOJNA KA LAB MERI YEHI REQUEST HAI KI KUCH KRO

    Reply
  13. Kuch nhi h hone ne Bala mene bhi from bhara tha kuch nhi hua me 15 sal se kiraye Ke makan me rh rhi hu 6 Bhai bahan h amir hi labh utha rhe h garib to bikh hi man RHA h Ki hme kuch mil jaye bhashtachar ka kbi ant nhi hone vala

    Reply
  14. Much nhi h hm ne BYU from bhara tha kuch nhi hua me 15 sal se kiraye Ke makan me rh rhi hu 6 Bhai bahan h amir hi labh utha rhe h garib to bikh hi man RHA h Ki hme kuch mil jaye bhashtachar ka kbi ant nhi hone vala

    Reply
  15. Modi Ji Hmari haalat bhuat kharab hai me Mukesh sharma bikaner ka hu me pdna chahta hu peso ki kmi se pad nai pa rha hu koe help kr Dena plz

    Reply
  16. Mera name as chuka lakin gmam savak me mera name kat diya he kyoki

    Mera village SUMERPURA post jatwada the.piplada
    Gila. Kota Rajasthan

    Reply
  17. Sir We get 1st installment.
    and we built a room requared criteria.
    And apply for 2nd installment 35 days ago.
    but 2nd instlmnt is not come.
    please Sir can you tell us, how many days later came 2nd instlmnt?????

    Reply

Leave a Comment

CLOSESHARE ON: