By: Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers WelfareFor: Farmers & Agriculture

Rabi Crops 2018-19 Minimum Support Prices (MSP) to be marketed in 2019-20

Rabi crops 2018-19 minimum support prices (MSP) are increased which are to be marketed in 2019-20 to provide additional returns of Rs. 62,635 crore to farmers, check new MSP for wheat, barley, gram, masur, sufflower, rapeseed & mustard

October 4, 2018 | UPDATED ON: October 6, 2018
Rabi Crops 2018-19 Minimum Support Prices MSP

Cabinet committee on economic affairs (CCEA) has approved increase in minimum support prices (MSP) for rabi crops 2018-19 which are to be marketed in 2019-20. This farmer friendly initiative is going to provide additional returns to the farmers of around Rs. 62,635 crore by raising MSP of notified crops to at-least 50% return over production cost. Here we are providing you the complete table specifying rabi crops 2018-19 minimum support price.

These new MSPs includes all paid out costs like those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour / machine labour, rent incurred for leased in land, expenses incurred on material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel / electricity for pump sets and inputed value of family labour.

The MSP for wheat is raised by Rs. 105 per quintal, safflower by Rs. 845 per quintal, barley by Rs. 30 per quintal, masur (lentil) by Rs. 225 per quintal, gram by Rs. 220 per quintal and rapeseed & mustard by Rs. 200 per quintal.

Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Rabi Crops 2018-19

The minimum support prices for rabi crops 2018-19 which are to be marketed in season 2019-20 are as follows:-

  • MSPs for various crops which are fixed by the government for wheat, barley, gram, masur, rapeseed & mustard and safflower are much higher than the cost of production.
  • For wheat the cost of production is Rs. 866 per quintal and MSP is Rs. 1840 per quintal which would ensure returns of 112.5% over cost of production.
  • For barley the cost of production is Rs 860 per quintal and MSP is Rs. 1440 per quintal to ensure return of 67.4% over production cost.
  • The cost of production of gram is Rs. 2637 per quintal and MSP is Rs 4620 per quintal to ensure a return of 75.2 per cent.
  • For masur, the cost of production is Rs. 2532 per quintal and MSP is Rs 4475 per quintal to ensure return of 76.7 per cent.
  • For rapeseed & mustard, the cost of production is Rs. 2212 per quintal and MSP is Rs. 4200 per quintal to ensure return of 89.9 per cent.
  • The cost of production of safflower is Rs. 3294 per quintal and MSP is Rs. 4945 per quintal to ensure return of 50.1 per cent.
CropMSP 2017-18 (Rs. / quintal)MSP 2018-19 (Rs. / quintal)Cost of production 2018-19 (Rs. / quintal)Absolute Increase in MSP% Increase in MSPReturn over cost (%)
Wheat173518408661056.1112.5
Barley14101440860302.167.4
Gram4400462026372205.075.2
Masur (Lentil)4250447525322255.376.7
Rapeseed & Mustard4000420022122005.089.9
Safflower41004945329484520.650.1

New prices for crops are a major step towards “Doubling Farmers Income by 2022”.

Background (PM-AASHA)

Recently the central govt. has launched an umbrella scheme “Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA). Under this scheme, there are 3 sub-schemes which includes Price Support Scheme (PSS), Price Deficiency Payment Scheme (PDPS) and Pilot for Private Procurement & Stockist Scheme (PPSS).

Govt. has decided to provide an additional guarantee of Rs. 16,550 crore which will make the total govt. guarantee of Rs. 45,550 crore. The budgetary provision for procurement operations is now increased and Rs. 15,053 crore has been sanctioned for PM-AASHA implementation.

All the central and state procurement agencies like Food Corporation of India (FCI), National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd., Small Farmers Agri-business Consortium would continue to provide price support to farmers for the crops in Rabi season.

Source: http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1548396

SAVE AS PDF Sarkari Yojana App - Download Now
Karan Chhabra at Sarkari Yojana