PM Ujjwala Yojana Reaches 2.5 Crore Beneficiaries in the Country

Dated: July 18, 2017 | Updated On: July 18, 2017 | By: Rajesh Kumar | 558 Views |
Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana

Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana, the free LPG commection scheme has crossed 2.5 beneficiaries out of 5 crore target. Under the scheme the govt. is distributing free LPG connection to BPL households across the country on the basis of census 2011 data.

Under the Ujjwala scheme, government provides a financial assistance of Rs. 1600/- for each LPG connection to the BPL family. The scheme is being implemented with the help of states and UT’s across the country. The free LPG connections are being provided in the name of women head of the BPL family.

According to the SECC 2011 data, till now govt. has identified 8,52,39,659 BPL household and the connection has been distributed to 2,39,90,75 beneficiaries under the scheme.

PM Ujjwala Yojana State-Wise Beneficiaries

StateSECC House holdSV IssuedCoverage as on 01.07.17 (%)
Uttar Pradesh1,25,05.87358,04,86975.9%
Jammu and Kashmir6,67,3443,17,92590.7%
Chhattisgarh35.16,28413,44,40952.4%
Madhya Pradesh76,96,39524,93,24157.9%
Rajasthan60,79,74719,81,50679.7%
Punjab11,37,2212,80,009119.2%
Bihar1,18,73,99234,10,92050.1%
West Bengal1,17,95,95837,19,85572.9%
Haryana13,53,7103,00,235104.4%
Uttarakhand5,27,5541,23,89696.6%
Jharkhand29,47,0666,83,91539.1%
Odisha60,88,85213,08,05346.0%
Chandigarh73,6770103.9%
Andhra pradesh52,69,09576,67094.6%
Maharashtra93,22,37111,94,85487.0%
Gujarat43,84,5209,50,39458.8%
Total8,52,39,6592,39,90,751
Ujjwala yojana

Ujjwala yojana

For more details of Ujjwala Scheme visit the official website at http://www.pmujjwalayojana.com

Related Content