Haryana Govt. Cashless Payments Measures List 2021 | Haryana Cashless Consolidation Portal at cashless.haryana.gov.in under Digital India

Haryana Cashless Consolidation Portal at cashless.haryana.gov.in, check Haryana Govt. Cashless Payments Measures List 2021 as part of Smart Haryana Digital Haryana under Digital India Initiative, check details here
Updated: By: No Comments - Leave a Comment

Haryana Cashless Consolidation Portal now functional at cashless.haryana.gov.in. The state govt. has introduced 8 important measures to enable cashless payments across the state. Haryana government is making every possible effort towards “Smart Haryana, Digital Haryana” Initiative under Digital India. These includes payment for govt. services, domestic needs like water bill, electricity bills, gas bills, making payment to merchants through online mode etc. Here is the complete List of Measures taken by the govt. towards making Smart Haryana.

Haryana currently stands at No. 2 position in India in Digital Payments (Cashless Payments). Moreover, it is the first state in the country to achieve its cashless targets in FY 2020-21. The state govt. also launches various promotional reward schemes in which prizes worth Rs. 10000, 5000 and 1000 were distributed.

All these steps are making the state Cashless which will result in financial inclusion of people. Here we are providing a List of Measures taken by the govt. to promote Digital Haryana Initiative and How we can use Digital Payment for the growth of the state.

Haryana Govt. Cashless Payments Measures List – Digital India

The state govt. is consistently working on various things to promote Cashless Transactions in the state. Check the complete list of Cashless Payments measures below:-

Digital Haryana InitiativeDescription
e-GRAS Portal (egrashry.nic.in)Now all the citizens can pay for 96 government services across 22 categories. Online Government Receipts Accounting System (e-GRAS) is an e-Governance Initiative of Government of Haryana. It is part of Integrated Financial Management System (IFMS). e-GRAS facilitates collection of tax / non tax revenue in both online and manual mode.
Cashless Haryana Portal (https://cashlessharyana.gov.in/)It is a knowledge sharing platform to to display the progress of the state in comparison to the rest of the country.
Atal Seva Kendra – CSC VLEs (csc.digitaljagriti.in)Atal Seva Kendra (CSC) VLEs are accepting Digital Payments for government services through AePS, BHIM App, Bharat QR and e-wallets. This portal is for Digital financial transaction awareness programme through CSC.
Bharat Bill Pay (BBP) PlatformNow people can pay for their domestic needs in a cashless manner. They can now Pay for Electricity, Water, Gas Bills-Online through Banking Apps / Wallets at Bharat Bill Pay (BBP) platform.
POS Machines InstalledPoint of Sales (PoS) machines are installed throughout the state to enable digital payment acceptance through Credit and Debit cards.
PayGov AppAll the Haryana State Government Websites are enabled with online payment modes like Netbanking, BHIM, Credit / Debit Cards, PayGov.
Payment to Merchants using BHIM AppNow all the citizens are entitled to pay over 4.83 lakh merchants using BHIM App.
Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT)Benefits like Pensions, Scholarships, Subsidies etc. are now being directly credited into the bank account of the beneficiaries.
Haryana Cashless Transactions

People can pay through cashless medium which would reduce dependence on hard cash but brings more money with the banks. As the banks grow stronger, so will be the economy of the state and thus the entire country.

Smart Haryana Digital Haryana – Where and How to Use Cashless Payments

Th state govt. is encouraging people towards cashless transactions. There are various modes of Digital payments like RuPay Card, BHIM App, Bharat Bill Pay, Bharat QR, IMPS and AePS. People can use all these modes of cashless payments for the following things:-

  • Pay and Receive Government Payments
  • Transfer Money
  • Pay Electricity, Gas, DTH, Mobile & Water Bills
  • Make Payment of School Fees
  • To Purchase Grocery
  • Do Online Shopping
Smart Haryana Digital Haryana Initiative
Smart Haryana Digital Haryana Initiative

Haryana govt. is providing various incentives to the people who uses any of these cashless payments methods. Moreover, various Mobile Applications like BHIM App are offering instant cashback to the customers to promote usage of digital payments.

Progress of Cashless Payments in Haryana

Transaction SourceTransaction Count
PayTM21,02,37,159
Debit & Credit Card Transaction17,16,27,303
IBS & MBS (other than IMPS,NEFT,RTGS)9,14,34,407
DBT4,81,98,718
DMRC4,70,04,813
IMPS (IBS, MBS, Branches & Others)4,27,70,468
RTGS & NEFT2,87,61,423
Rupay card on POS – RBI/NPCI2,60,70,685
Trans Through e-wallets1,57,75,661
Other ECS (BC)1,34,76,154
BHIM APP – RBI/NPCI85,23,079
Aadhaar Enabled Payment System (AEPS)84,16,261
Airtel Money79,79,346
UHBVN77,01,935
e-GRAS60,85,124
AePS (Fin & Non Fin)58,63,700
PayU money27,67,648
Ola Money3,34,512
USSD – RBI/NPCI59,257
USSD & UPI, BHIM APP0
Haryana Cashless Payments Progress

****All of this data is as on 9 June 2021**** which is available at Haryana Cashless Consolidation Portal at https://cashless.haryana.gov.in/dashboard91

Haryana Government Schemes 2021हरियाणा सरकारी योजना हिन्दीPopular Schemes in Haryana:Haryana Ration Card Application FormHaryana Ration Card List 2021Rojgar Mela List at Haryana Job Fair Portal

Leave a Comment

CLOSESHARE ON: