CSMC 48th Meeting – 2.32 lakh More Houses in PM Awas Yojana Urban (PMAY-U)

CSMC 48th मीटिंग - प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (शहरी) हाउसिंग स्कीम में 2.32 लाख अधिक घर

MoHUA sanctions 2.32 lakh more affordable houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Urban (PMAY U) housing scheme in CSMC 48th meeting held on 31 October 2019 & total tally of houses reaches over 93 lakh, new homes to be build in 7 states / UT namely Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Nagaland, Puducherry & Uttar Pradesh

Views: 1164 | Dated: November 2, 2019 | Updated On: November 2, 2019 | By: Karan Chhabra | | By | Beneficiaries: |
CSMC 48th Meeting – 2.32 lakh More Houses in PM Awas Yojana Urban (PMAY-U)

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has approved 2.32 lakh (2,31,532) more affordable houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Urban. In PMAY Urban Housing Scheme, central government led by PM Narendra Modi aims to provide affordable houses to the poor people in urban areas who does not have their own home. Central Sanctioning & Monitoring Committee has sanctioned more houses under PMAY U in CSMC 48th meeting held on 31 October 2019.

In CSMC 48th meeting, a total number of 371 proposals have been approved in 7 states/UTs across BLC / AHP / ISSR verticals. The total project cost is Rs. 7,322 crore with central assistance of Rs. 3,473 crore. The cumulative number of pucca houses sanctioned by the central govt. now reaches over 93 lakh under PMAY Urban Housing Scheme.

The total investment approved so far is now Rs. 5.56 lakh crore (5,55,754) while total central assistance is Rs. 1,45,949 crore. Central govt. is going to construct these new houses in 7 states/UTs namely Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Nagaland, Puducherry and Uttar Pradesh.

CSMC 48th Meeting – 2.32 Lakh More Houses under PMAY Urban Housing Scheme

The number of houses approved (state-wise) under PMAY Urban in the 48th CSMC meeting held on 31 October 2019 are as follows:-

State NameNumber of Houses Approved in CSMC 48th MeetingNo. of Houses Approved for State
Andhra Pradesh1,24,62413,74,740
Assam16,00296,954
Bihar15,0493,02,601
Madhya Pradesh18,3627,50,972
Nagaland323831,998
Puducherry181113,371
Uttar Pradesh52,44614,50,729

All the poor and deprived people belonging to various sections of the society can now apply online by filling Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Online Application Form. Central govt. has sanctioned 2,31,532 more affordable houses in CSMC 48th Meeting held on 31 October 2019.

More than 55 lakh houses have been grounded for construction and construction of more than 28 lakh houses has been completed & handed over to PMAY-U beneficiaries. After subsuming projects of Rajiv Awas Yojana (RAY) Scheme, the total number of houses sanctioned for urban poor under PM Awas Yojana Urban (PMAY-U) is now more than 93 lakh.

Houses Approved in Previous CSMC Meetings under PMAY Urban Housing Scheme

The complete details on the total number of houses sanctioned under PMAY-U housing scheme in previous held CSMC meetings can be checked through the links given below:-

Visit the official website https://pmaymis.gov.in/ to get full details on Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Urban Housing Scheme.

SAVE AS PDF Source / Reference Link: https://pib.gov.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=194160
Related Content