CSMC 44th Meeting – 2.5 Lakh More Houses in Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Urban

CSMC 44th मीटिंग - प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (शहरी) हाउसिंग स्कीम में 2.5 लाख अधिक घर

MoHUA sanctions 2.5 lakh more affordable houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Urban (PMAY U) housing scheme in CSMC 44th meeting held on 28 June 2019 & total tally of houses reaches over 83.62 lakh, new homes to be build in 10 states / UT namely Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh

Dated: June 29, 2019 | Updated On: June 29, 2019 | By: Karan Chhabra | 976 Views | | By | Beneficiaries: |
CSMC 44 Meeting PMAY Urban Housing

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) approves 2.50 lakh (2,51,093) more affordable houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Urban. In PMAY Urban Housing Scheme, central government led by PM Narendra Modi aims to provide affordable houses to the poor people in urban areas who does not have their own home. Central Sanctioning & Monitoring Committee has sanctioned more houses under PMAY U in CSMC 44th meeting held on 28 June 2019.

In CSMC 44th meeting, a total number of 747 projects have been approved in 10 states across BLC / AHP / ISSR verticals. The total project cost is Rs. 11,373.20 crore with central assistance of Rs. 3,766.40 crore. The cumulative number of pucca houses sanctioned by the central govt. now reaches nearly 84 lakh under PMAY Urban Housing Scheme. The total number of projects approved so far under PMAY U is now 17,253.

Central govt. is going to construct these new houses in 10 states namely Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Tamilnadu, Uttar Pradesh.

CSMC 44th Meeting – 2.5 Lakh More Houses under PMAY Urban Housing Scheme

The number of houses approved (state-wise) under PMAY Urban in the 44th CSMC meeting held on 28 June 2019 are as follows:-

StateNumber of ProjectsEWS HousesProject Cost (Rs. in Cr)Central Assistance (Rs. in Cr)
Assam3312,171338.82182.57
Bihar1213,165752.68197.48
Chhattisgarh506,231193.8993.47
Gujarat7513,724893.34205.86
Jharkhand3819,333700.05290.00
Maharashtra5125,2411,919.77378.62
Meghalaya152,42293.4636.33
Nagaland152,983118.1544.75
Tamil Nadu8518,0541,015.78270.81
Uttar Pradesh3731,37,7695,347.262,066.54
Total7472,51,09311,373.203,766.40

All the poor and deprived people belonging to various sections of the society can now apply online by filling Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Online Application Form. Central govt. has sanctioned 2,51,093 more affordable houses in CSMC 44th Meeting held on 28 June 2019.

After subsuming projects of Rajiv Awas Yojana (RAY) Scheme, the total number of houses sanctioned for urban poor under PM Awas Yojana Urban (PMAY-U) is now 83,62,975.

Houses Approved in Previous CSMC Meetings under PMAY Urban Housing Scheme

The complete details on the total number of houses sanctioned under PMAY-U housing scheme in previous held CSMC meetings can be checked through the links given below:-

PMAY Urban Progress

PMAY – Urban Housing for All (PMAY-HFA) Scheme is a flagship scheme of Narendra Modi govt. to provide affordable houses to poor people. Poor people belonging either to economically weaker sections (EWS), lower income group (LIG), medium income group (MIG) and higher income groups (HIG) can now avail the benefits of PMAY Urban Housing Scheme. PMAY-U benefits includes assistance to get a new house of their own or getting subsidy for house reconstruction (renovation) of an existing house.

Till Date, around 12.96 lakh houses sanctioned in Uttar Pradesh, 12.48 lakh houses in Andhra Pradesh and 9.86 lakh houses in Maharashtra. The total central assistance sanctioned so far under PMAY housing scheme in urban areas is Rs. 1,30,160 crore while total investment approved under PMAY [U] is Rs. 4,95,838 crore.

Visit the official website https://pmaymis.gov.in/ to get full details on Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Urban Housing Scheme.

Source / Reference Link: http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1576263
Related Content